KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

union savante

English translation: clever/masterly combination (of)


11:27 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: union savante
Pendant l’exaltation de la bulle Internet en 2000, on a longuement vanté la convergence numérique, c’est-à-dire en fait la double convergence du contenant (celle des infrastructures fixe-mobile) et celle des contenus (voix-données). Cette mise en réseau générale a pour effet d'aboutir à la fusion de trois industries auparavant distinctes : informatique, télécommunications et audiovisuel. Cette configuration conduira à une union savante entre un Internet nouvelle génération et une téléphonie mobile de quatrième génération, sa réalisation effective dépendant de l'adaptation de l'utilisateur.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:clever/masterly combination (of)
Explanation:
ideas
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clever/masterly combination (of)xxxCMJ_Trans
4the best of both worlds
Conor McAuley
3advanced, sophisticated (combination etc)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clever/masterly combination (of)


Explanation:
ideas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Buzzy: "clever combination" was my first thought (before seeing your answer), but I like masterly: sounds somehow more sophisticated (ie not too clever by half)!
1 hr

agree  francofille: this is the most faithful to the original, although the others convey similar meaning
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced, sophisticated (combination etc)


Explanation:
ideas... could even be "new generation" in the jargon of the sector

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best of both worlds


Explanation:
This set-up gives consumers the best of both worlds - the best new internet technology has to offer, combined with 4G mobile telephony. How it is actually used will depend on the proficiency levels of its users.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8