KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

brique d'informatique or brique applicative

English translation: technical & application "blocks"


02:10 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / voice services
French term or phrase: brique d'informatique or brique applicative
computers....telecommuncations programming..is this programming block and computing block??...

please no guesses, I can do that. :)
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
English translation:technical & application "blocks"
Explanation:
A "brique" is often used to denote a "block" of code, i.e. a sequence of program lines to perform a particular task. Depending on the programming language, it may be one or more "sections" or "paragraphs", or, indeed, just a bunch of lines all together!!

"applicatif" is the adjective for "application". Here it probably refers to the code that generates any user interface and/or does the business processing of the data, i.e. it perorms what the application itself "does".

And I think you know all the meanings for "informatique", but here, I think we can assume it refers to the technical nuts and bolts of the program, which are independent, to an extent, of the application itself.

Hence, technical block/section/whatever, and application block.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
just what I thought--blocks of code..i know the rest. thanx a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1technical & application "blocks"Charlie Bavington
3large user manual
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large user manual


Explanation:
sounds like it... although the context does not provide much info

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical & application "blocks"


Explanation:
A "brique" is often used to denote a "block" of code, i.e. a sequence of program lines to perform a particular task. Depending on the programming language, it may be one or more "sections" or "paragraphs", or, indeed, just a bunch of lines all together!!

"applicatif" is the adjective for "application". Here it probably refers to the code that generates any user interface and/or does the business processing of the data, i.e. it perorms what the application itself "does".

And I think you know all the meanings for "informatique", but here, I think we can assume it refers to the technical nuts and bolts of the program, which are independent, to an extent, of the application itself.

Hence, technical block/section/whatever, and application block.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
just what I thought--blocks of code..i know the rest. thanx a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
7 hrs