KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

fonds de page

English translation: watermarks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds de page
English translation:watermarks
Entered by: reblack

09:59 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / printer network
French term or phrase: fonds de page
Is "des fonds de pages" backgrounds? I am not sure and need confirmation. The context is printer management: "Gestion des fonds de page, logo, police TTF..."

Thanks in advance.
reblack
watermarks
Explanation:
Though customarily a watermark is within the body of the paper, in the context of your printing it would be clear that this is an applied ink watermark. I think "watermark" is the term MS Word uses (or used) for its facility.

Watermark Traditionally formed by sewing a maker's mark into the mould's wire screen and thusly imparting it to the finished paper, watermarks today are produced in many ways. They can be done by etching a design onto one of the rollers used in the manufacturing process or by ***altering the ink coverage when making a print***.
[http://www.atelieraskart.com/DigitalGlossary01.htm]

Watermarks can be used on documents to provide an effective form of protection against counterfeiting. The watermark images are invisible or difficult to view unless held up to the light or held at a 45° angle. They can be applied as a true watermark which is applied to the paper during the manufacturing process or as an ***artificial watermark which is applied by a printing process***. Either type of watermark provides a security feature that is difficult, if not impossible, to copy by copiers and scanners. Shown below is a description of a true watermark and an artificial watermarks …

Artificial watermarks are ***applied after the paper manufacturing process***. They can be applied by the paper manufacturer or ***by the printer***. Many paper manufacturers offer stock security papers that have a standard artificial watermark applied to them. The cost of the security paper with an artificial watermark is generally a little less expensive than one with a true watermark.
An artificial watermark can be seen from one side only. It is generally applied to the back side but can be applied to the front side also. The watermark is achieved by printing the image in opaque white ink, transparent ink or by using varnish. They will all produce an image that is visible when viewed at an angle. An artificial watermark is sometimes also referred to as ghost printing. Artificial watermarks are nearly impossible to duplicate by copier or scanners, making this a good security feature to add to your documents.
Adding a customized artificial watermark to your document will make it even more difficult to duplicate. Customizing an artificial watermark is less expensive than customizing a true watermark. The customizing can be accomplished by the paper manufacturer or the printer. The most cost effective alternative will depend on the quantity of watermarked paper needed. Consult your supplier as to what would be the best alternative for your needs.
[http://glossary.ippaper.com/default.asp?req=knowledge/articl...]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-22 10:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed :

Microsoft Word Technology Tips. Creating a Printed Watermark (May 19, 2004). ... They use a special feature called a Printed Watermark . ...
scnc.misd.k12.mi.us/techtips/word/watermark.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Teach your Word 2000 users to master watermarks... The Printed Watermark dialog box lets you specify the text, font, size, color, and horizontal or diagonal positioning or change any of the options. ...
techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270-5035237-2.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Word 2003: Adding Watermarks, UWEC... From the Format menu, select Background » Printed Watermark... The Printed Watermark dialog box appears. ... The Printed Watermark dialog box appears. ...
www.uwec.edu/help/Word03/watermark.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-02-22 10:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed :

Creating a Printed Watermark in WordMicrosoft Word Technology Tips. Creating a Printed Watermark (May 19, 2004). ... They use a special feature called a Printed Watermark . ...
scnc.misd.k12.mi.us/techtips/word/watermark.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Teach your Word 2000 users to master watermarks... The Printed Watermark dialog box lets you specify the text, font, size, color, and horizontal or diagonal positioning or change any of the options. ...
techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270-5035237-2.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Word 2003: Adding Watermarks, UWEC... From the Format menu, select Background » Printed Watermark... The Printed Watermark dialog box appears. ... The Printed Watermark dialog box appears. ...
www.uwec.edu/help/Word03/watermark.htm - 9k

Have just checked the French Word, where Format - Arrière-Plan - Filigrane imprimée gets you to this feature.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes, I think this works best here. Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5watermarksxxxBourth
5backgrounds
Marie O.
4 +1backgrounds
Michel A.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backgrounds


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-22 10:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be also Master Page (in a PPT context)

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
1 min
  -> Cheers

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backgrounds


Explanation:
Sure
Many hits!
Biblioscript.com : Gestion du fond de page
... l'image sera calée en haut de la page, background-position: center : l'image sera calée au centre de la page, background-position: bottom : l'image sera calée ...www.biblioscript.com/css/page_background.shtml - 30k - En cache - Plus de pages provenant de ce site


Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watermarks


Explanation:
Though customarily a watermark is within the body of the paper, in the context of your printing it would be clear that this is an applied ink watermark. I think "watermark" is the term MS Word uses (or used) for its facility.

Watermark Traditionally formed by sewing a maker's mark into the mould's wire screen and thusly imparting it to the finished paper, watermarks today are produced in many ways. They can be done by etching a design onto one of the rollers used in the manufacturing process or by ***altering the ink coverage when making a print***.
[http://www.atelieraskart.com/DigitalGlossary01.htm]

Watermarks can be used on documents to provide an effective form of protection against counterfeiting. The watermark images are invisible or difficult to view unless held up to the light or held at a 45° angle. They can be applied as a true watermark which is applied to the paper during the manufacturing process or as an ***artificial watermark which is applied by a printing process***. Either type of watermark provides a security feature that is difficult, if not impossible, to copy by copiers and scanners. Shown below is a description of a true watermark and an artificial watermarks …

Artificial watermarks are ***applied after the paper manufacturing process***. They can be applied by the paper manufacturer or ***by the printer***. Many paper manufacturers offer stock security papers that have a standard artificial watermark applied to them. The cost of the security paper with an artificial watermark is generally a little less expensive than one with a true watermark.
An artificial watermark can be seen from one side only. It is generally applied to the back side but can be applied to the front side also. The watermark is achieved by printing the image in opaque white ink, transparent ink or by using varnish. They will all produce an image that is visible when viewed at an angle. An artificial watermark is sometimes also referred to as ghost printing. Artificial watermarks are nearly impossible to duplicate by copier or scanners, making this a good security feature to add to your documents.
Adding a customized artificial watermark to your document will make it even more difficult to duplicate. Customizing an artificial watermark is less expensive than customizing a true watermark. The customizing can be accomplished by the paper manufacturer or the printer. The most cost effective alternative will depend on the quantity of watermarked paper needed. Consult your supplier as to what would be the best alternative for your needs.
[http://glossary.ippaper.com/default.asp?req=knowledge/articl...]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-22 10:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed :

Microsoft Word Technology Tips. Creating a Printed Watermark (May 19, 2004). ... They use a special feature called a Printed Watermark . ...
scnc.misd.k12.mi.us/techtips/word/watermark.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Teach your Word 2000 users to master watermarks... The Printed Watermark dialog box lets you specify the text, font, size, color, and horizontal or diagonal positioning or change any of the options. ...
techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270-5035237-2.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Word 2003: Adding Watermarks, UWEC... From the Format menu, select Background » Printed Watermark... The Printed Watermark dialog box appears. ... The Printed Watermark dialog box appears. ...
www.uwec.edu/help/Word03/watermark.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-02-22 10:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed :

Creating a Printed Watermark in WordMicrosoft Word Technology Tips. Creating a Printed Watermark (May 19, 2004). ... They use a special feature called a Printed Watermark . ...
scnc.misd.k12.mi.us/techtips/word/watermark.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Teach your Word 2000 users to master watermarks... The Printed Watermark dialog box lets you specify the text, font, size, color, and horizontal or diagonal positioning or change any of the options. ...
techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270-5035237-2.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Word 2003: Adding Watermarks, UWEC... From the Format menu, select Background » Printed Watermark... The Printed Watermark dialog box appears. ... The Printed Watermark dialog box appears. ...
www.uwec.edu/help/Word03/watermark.htm - 9k

Have just checked the French Word, where Format - Arrière-Plan - Filigrane imprimée gets you to this feature.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Yes, I think this works best here. Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: watermark = filigraine - for the rest you are talking about a "security background" - this is not specified in the question here
41 mins