KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

puce (double meaning)

English translation: "Puce"


14:12 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing and automotive
French term or phrase: puce (double meaning)
This is a 'lite' history of the effect of computers on society and, at the same time, on a major French auto manufacturer. The term 'puce' is used throughout the article to describe either the chip or the 4CV, one of their successful subcompacts. How can I convey this double meaning?

"Une diode, un transistor, un calculateur, une « puce »"

"Familiale et citadine, économique et confortable, la « Puce » sera jusqu'à l'arrêt de sa production, en 1961, la voiture du peuple français."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:"Puce"
Explanation:
I honestly don't think you are going to be able to find an appropriate double-meaning here.

The name of the car is so unique, it's like the 'Mini' or the 'Beetle', calling it anything else really won't do

And working the other way round, I can't think of another way of expressing the name of an IC to make it more like the car.

You may want to remember that the 'puce' can also be referred to as a 'microchip' -- but you'll have to be careful not to start a connection with the Nissan 'Micra'!

"Good things really do come in small packages"

'micropackage' is another word you could use for the chip...

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks dusty... footnote time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chip
DocteurPC
3 +3"Puce"
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chip


Explanation:
in all cases = puce = chip - Diode is just a piece of a chip
transistor also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-15 14:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puce also means small - La Puce (in this case would mean the small car) and you should use La Puce when describing this (with caps)

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
6 mins

agree  eileengreen
2 hrs

agree  GerardP
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Puce"


Explanation:
I honestly don't think you are going to be able to find an appropriate double-meaning here.

The name of the car is so unique, it's like the 'Mini' or the 'Beetle', calling it anything else really won't do

And working the other way round, I can't think of another way of expressing the name of an IC to make it more like the car.

You may want to remember that the 'puce' can also be referred to as a 'microchip' -- but you'll have to be careful not to start a connection with the Nissan 'Micra'!

"Good things really do come in small packages"

'micropackage' is another word you could use for the chip...



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
thanks dusty... footnote time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela!

agree  nikki demol
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicky!

agree  carlie602: gracias
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlie!