KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

sommer sur

English translation: to total OR add up (under...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sommer (sur...)
English translation:to total OR add up (under...)
Entered by: Tony M

08:50 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: sommer sur
Lorsque l’article est géré au gencod, les quantités de stock, de commande en cours et de quantité vendue sont sommées sur un seul gencod parmi les gencods valides

From a document describing an application for managing stock in supermarkets
sarah
totalled under
Explanation:
I don't think this is so much 'sum up' [= summarize] as 'to sum' or 'to add up'.

In the given context, I think 'totalled' is a more appropriate word to use.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3totalled under
Tony M
5 -1sum-up under
Marie O.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sum-up under


Explanation:
quantities are summed-up under ....

Tech Resume: SAP-ABAP
For material the quantities are summed up under expiry quantity, Breakage and
other quantity for a particular month. Dispatch details ...
devbistro.com/developers/id/abhi_sathe19 - Similar pages

UNDERWEIGHT PROBLEMS, Under weight
Many people probably eat large amount of food, under the mistaken idea that the
... The weight is increased better by quantities well within the digestive ...
www.hindustanlink.com/doctortex/ doctor/underweight_problems.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
AURUM METALLICUM - The Testimony of the Clinic - By Eugene ...
I knew that every one of these symptoms are summed up under one remedy, ...
The urine continued in unbelievable quantities, the perspiration rained from him ...
www.homeoint.org/books5/nashtestimony/aurum.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Global aquaculture outlook in the next decades: an analysis of ...
... of global forecasts allowed quantification of the quantities required from
... Production targets presented in national plans were then summed up, under ...


Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think 'sum up' is not the right sense here; your last 3 references are using it in the sense of 'summarize', and the first one is from a site with very variable quality EN, not really to be relied upon...
17 mins
  -> You may be right Dusty! my referecences refer to the French term de "réunir" . To err is human!!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
totalled under


Explanation:
I don't think this is so much 'sum up' [= summarize] as 'to sum' or 'to add up'.

In the given context, I think 'totalled' is a more appropriate word to use.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Nick Lingris: Of course. Added up.
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles !