KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

expirer

English translation: terminate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:expirer
English translation:terminate

22:11 Sep 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computer command
French term or phrase: expirer
e.g.: "Pour les cotisations à expirer, la date d'expiration doit être celle du samedi précédant l'événement." (Here, "cotisations" refers to pension-plan contributions.)
Meridee Mascherin
Canada
terminate
Explanation:
Though I cannot say it is what is said in the business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-04 09:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to be terminated" in your first case.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot--I haven't confirmed this with the client yet, but it seems to fit the bill!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to expireAndres Bi
5to be eliminated / due to expire
gabuss
3terminatexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be eliminated / due to expire


Explanation:
"à expirer" ici peut vouloir dire "à évacuer" <> "to eliminate, to evacuate, to shrug off, etc."

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminate


Explanation:
Though I cannot say it is what is said in the business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-04 09:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to be terminated" in your first case.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks a lot--I haven't confirmed this with the client yet, but it seems to fit the bill!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to expire


Explanation:
they will expire in the future. Is as simple as it shows - Rds,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 00:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agradezco que miren este shortcut - gracias

http://www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php

equidad
1nombre femenino equity
2nombre femenino moderación fairness, reasonableness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-09-04 10:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My comment added at 00:50:30 does not correspond to this question, but to a different one I was woring on. I am sorry

Andres Bi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 day22 mins