KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

échanges de capacité d’accès à

English translation: to encourage exchanges of rights of access to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:favoriser les échanges de capacité d’accès à
English translation:to encourage exchanges of rights of access to...
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

19:53 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Gas Company materials
French term or phrase: échanges de capacité d’accès à
Another sentence from the document:

"Transparence: dès la mise en service du XXX, la YYY mettra en œuvre les mesures suivantes :
- Publication d’un Bulletin Board (place de marché électronique destinée à **favoriser les échanges de capacité d’accès à** une infrastructure sur le marché secondaire)"

I don't fully understand which they are speaking about:
1) access to...
2) changes to...
3) favors to...

Here is my tentative proposal:
"Transparency: once the XXX is commissioned, the YYY will implement the following measures:
– Publication of a Bulletin Board (e-marketplace designed to favor exchanges in ??? to an infrastructure on the secondary market)"

Does "capacité d'accès" mean something in particular?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
to encourage exchanges of rights of access to...
Explanation:
... in the secondary market.

e.g. pipelines but not necessarily
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
a05, once again, thank you! Same to all the rest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3market access capacity
Olga V
3to encourage exchanges of rights of access to...
a05


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
favoriser les échanges de capacité d’accès à...
to encourage exchanges of rights of access to...


Explanation:
... in the secondary market.

e.g. pipelines but not necessarily

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
a05, once again, thank you! Same to all the rest.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market access capacity


Explanation:
"The Netherlands initiated a partnership on market access, which focuses on capacity building to allow less developed countries meet these stricter quality requirements. Indonesia, Malaysia, Vietnam, Uganda, Tanzania, Zambia and Kenya took up this partnership challenge".


    Reference: http://www9.minlnv.nl/servlet/page?_pageid=771&_dad=portal30...
Olga V
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian