KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

problème logistique et non matériel

English translation: software not hardware problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:problème logiciel et non matériel
English translation:software not hardware problem
Entered by: DPolice

12:59 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
French term or phrase: problème logistique et non matériel
seems to me the phrase is a bit confusing.
This text appears at the bottom of a repair voucher for electronic equipment.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
software not hardware problem
Explanation:
logiciel used as adjective) = software
un logiciel = an application, a programme

matériel = hardware
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Comme c'est souvent le cas dans un texte confus, j'ai parlé au client. Ce qu'ils auraient voulu dire: des problèmes reliés aux logiciels plutôt qu'aux périphériques. Ils ont évidemment corrigé le français !!!
Merci à tous!
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a logistical and not a supply problemJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1problem of logistics and not of materialJacek Krankowski
4logistics problem not related to the equipment properties
Yakov Tomara
4software not hardware problemDPolice
4an intangible, logistic problem
Rebecca Lowery


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an intangible, logistic problem


Explanation:
intangible logistic problem

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problem of logistics and not of material


Explanation:
Seems self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:24:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant: materials (hardware, spare parts, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le terme «logistique» décrit un processus complexe de planification, mise en œuvre et contrôle permettant la maximisation de l\'efficacité dans diverses activités telles que le déplacement et l\'entreposage de matériaux et produits, la prestation de services et le transfert d\'information d\'un point d\'origine à un point de destination ou d\'utilisation, le tout dans le respect des exigences du client.
http://www.progistix.com/fr/main_body.html

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
2 mins

disagree  Rebecca Lowery: not of material doesn't make sense
7 mins
  -> meant: materials (hardware, spare parts, etc.)

agree  Yolanda Broad: How about "a logistics problem, rather than a materials one"? I know it's a bit long, but...
41 mins
  -> It's you who are a native speaker, Yolanda. Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software not hardware problem


Explanation:
logiciel used as adjective) = software
un logiciel = an application, a programme

matériel = hardware

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Comme c'est souvent le cas dans un texte confus, j'ai parlé au client. Ce qu'ils auraient voulu dire: des problèmes reliés aux logiciels plutôt qu'aux périphériques. Ils ont évidemment corrigé le français !!!
Merci à tous!
Lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: I thought software problem would be "problème logiciel"
15 mins

neutral  Rebecca Lowery: agree with Dinnye
19 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a logistical and not a supply problem


Explanation:
OR

a logistical problem, not a supply problem

depends on rest of sentence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logistics problem not related to the equipment properties


Explanation:
I think it's a kind of manufacturers' disclaimer. They assume their responsibility for the equipment itself and not for logistics.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian