KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

SSII

English translation: computing services company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SSII
English translation:computing services company
Entered by: VBaby

14:55 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
French term or phrase: SSII
SSII (Société de Services en
Ingénierie Informatique)

How best could one put this in English?
Poornima Iyengar
software and computing services companies
Explanation:
This is how the French SSIIs trade association (Chambre syndicale des SSII et des éditeurs de logiciels) describes itself on the English pages of its Web site.
Another good translation is IT services and consultancy companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 20:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European-wide trade association is called the European IT Services Association (http://www.eisaweb.org/)
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SESCJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2SSCI - computer services companyxxxdepgrl
5SSII
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4software and computing services companies
VBaby
4Company specialized in computer engineering
Steven Geller
4Information Systems Consulting Firm
John Lejderman
4software engineering company
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SESC


Explanation:
Software Engineering Services Company

That would be one way to say it




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 16:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK if your company is looking for marketing lingo: Engineering and IT services company is OK OR IT and Engineering Services Company. I would make services go with both not just IT/ Personally, I think IT services is vague so really I would prefer: IT and software engineering company and to hell with the services which brings it down a notch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 16:06:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT and software engineering company sounds GRANDER than any of the choices with services...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Sounds perfect!
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software engineering company


Explanation:
No neat abbreviation, I'm afraid.

This is as suggested by the Oxford-Hachette!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Poornima,

You can\'t call it an IT services and engineering company, because that sounds like \'IT services\' and \'engineering\' are two separate things. How about: \'software engineering and services company\' or IT services and software engineering company.

Neither of which exactly trips off the tongue ...

Hey ho!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SSCI - computer services company


Explanation:
or computer services organization, according to TERMIUM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : informatique


1 / 1

software house

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
systems house
software company
software firm
computer bureau
service and software organization
software and computing services company société de services et d\'ingénierie en informatique n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
SSCI n. f.
société de services et de conseils en informatique n. f.
société de services et d\'ingénierie informatique n. f.

Abrév.
SSII n. f.

Déf. :
Prestataire de services qui développe des systèmes d\'information (matériel et logiciel) sur mesure qu\'il livre clé en main et dont il assure la maintenance.

Note(s) :
L\'appellation « société de services et d\'ingénierie en informatique » tend à remplacer celle de « société de services et de conseils en informatique » (« SSCI »).
Outre la variante « société de services et d\'ingénierie informatique », on rencontre également « société de services et ingénierie informatique », « société de services en ingénierie et informatique », « société de service et d\'ingénierie informatique ».
L\'éventail des services offerts par les SSII est de plus en plus large et englobe souvent la formation ainsi que la location des services de personnel qualifié.
L\'équivalence et la synonymie des termes anglais est approximative, dans la mesure où le découpage des réalités est parfois différent d\'un pays à l\'autre.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is from www.granddictionnaire.com

xxxdepgrl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: Termium also gives "computer services firm".
1 hr

agree  GerardP: this is the best one
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information Systems Consulting Firm


Explanation:
There are many possible translations. If they are into engineering, than probably they are offering consulting services for developing solutions rather than directly offering data processing services (outsourcing). Could also be computer system consulting if they concentrate more on infrastructure rather than software. Or could be Information Technology Consulting.

John Lejderman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SSII


Explanation:
keep the original and add a translation or explanation...

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company specialized in computer engineering


Explanation:
I also found this...

groupe neurosoft : société de service en ingénierie ...
... ouest The Web server in English of the Neurosoft Group : Company specialized in
computer engineering. Alsace, Lorraine, Paris and au ...
Description: Ingéniérie et édition de logiciels, délégation de personnes, technologie internet et intranet...
Catégorie: World > Français > ... > Conception et développement > Généraliste
www.neurosoft.fr/


Steven Geller

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software and computing services companies


Explanation:
This is how the French SSIIs trade association (Chambre syndicale des SSII et des éditeurs de logiciels) describes itself on the English pages of its Web site.
Another good translation is IT services and consultancy companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 20:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European-wide trade association is called the European IT Services Association (http://www.eisaweb.org/)


    Reference: http://www.syntec-informatique.fr/divers/langue.asp?langue_i...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:txXpuR9E1LAC:www.art-of...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you