KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

fonction

English translation: feature / application


13:28 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: fonction
Un clic sur l’icône [ ] de la barre d’outils permet d’activer directement cette fonction.

Could someone tell me if this English translation is correct:

A click on the [ ] icon from the toolbar will also open this command.
Randi Stenstrop
English translation:feature / application
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-05 13:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tool
programme

depends what it is you're opening...what are you opening?
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4feature / application
Conor McAuley
4 +1NFG
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feature / application


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-05 13:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tool
programme

depends what it is you're opening...what are you opening?

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: These are both possibilities. But "function" probably covers every possible answer to your question.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard! Best to go for a cover-all term if you don't what specifically it is you're talking about. But I think the asker does, and as such you just have to "name the beast" in question

agree  Evi Prokopi
43 mins
  -> Thanks Evi!

agree  Philippe Etienne: feature sounds fine to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks Philippe!

agree  Alain Pommet: feature - and Philippe's 'enable'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alain!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NFG


Explanation:
Although I only translate this kind of material from EN into FR, I would suggest with some degree of confidence to make it sound nippy: clicking the icon from the toolbar enables this feature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 15:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ther's the directly to put in somewhere...

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout
16 hrs
  -> Merci Danièle