KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

associations

English translation: application associations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:associations
English translation:application associations
Entered by: Marcelina Haftka

07:58 Apr 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / part of a list of exclusions in an insurance policy
French term or phrase: associations
This part of the policy relates to automated office equipment and computers and the following are excluded:

"Les frais supplémentaires de quelque nature qu'ils soient, dus à des associations, perfectionnements ou révisions effecutés à l'occasion d'un sinistre indemnisable."
Pamela Hewitt
application associations
Explanation:
As in GDT: "Relation de coopération entre deux applications en vue de communiquer de l'information et de coordonner leur exploitation conjointe."
Selected response from:

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Grading comment
I think this will suit the context. Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1IntegrationsCeline Courcy
4application associationsMarcelina Haftka
1layoutsdanièle davout


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application associations


Explanation:
As in GDT: "Relation de coopération entre deux applications en vue de communiquer de l'information et de coordonner leur exploitation conjointe."

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this will suit the context. Thank you for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integrations


Explanation:
If they are talking about the integration between 2 applications...

Celine Courcy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
layouts


Explanation:
il me semble qu'après un sinistre on peut décider d'améliorer l'agencement, de réorganiser ...
et il se peut aussi qu'on soit tenté de faire partager les frais avec son assureur :)


danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4