ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

crédit-bail

English translation: lease finance

07:00 Jul 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / IT equipment leasing-rental
French term or phrase: crédit-bail
I need to be able to distinguish between "crédit-bail" and "location" of IT equipment. I know it seems obvious, "leasing" vs "rental" or "hire", but please see below. Plus the term used in English generally in this context seems to be "leasing" so I'm hesitating about "rental".

Context is a document describing the procedure for handling EOL procedures in great detail. Here is a part on the problem of residual value.

"La loi sur le crédit-bail prévoit que le locataire peut acquérir un bien donné en location pour un montant (VR) prévu lors de la mise en place du contrat.

En général, les VR pour le crédit-bail ne sont pas très élevées. Dans l’hypothèse où les VR devraient être plus fortes que la norme, il est nécessaire de prévoir le plus souvent qu’un engagement de reprise (donné par un tiers) sécurise notre risque. Le tiers peut-être une filiale, une maison mère, le constructeur/fournisseur.

Dans le cas d’un financement d’un logiciel en crédit-bail, la VR prise fait porter un risque au bailleur dès lors que le locataire ne lève pas son option d’achat. En effet un logiciel financé ne peut pas être revendu à un tiers autre que le locataire du fait du droit relatif à la propriété intellectuelle, sauf accord particulier conclu avec l’éditeur du logiciel.

2.2. CAS DE LA LOCATION

Les VER prises dans le cadre d’un contrat de location ne donnent pas droit au locataire d’acquérir le bien donné en location.

Le capital restant à amortir constitue un risque analogue à celui rencontré dans le cas du crédit-bail. Un échange de lettres, postérieures à la signature du contrat, permet de proposer l’équipement au locataire . Une convention de reprise peut également être souscrite par un tiers."

Any thoughts?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:lease finance
Explanation:
This is my personal understanding which I don't have time to back up with research, hence the low confidence rating.

"Location" = leasing/rental/hire - customer pays for the right to use equipment over a period of time. The equipment never belongs to the customer, and they do not have the right to acquire it at any time.

"Crédit-bail" = lease finance. Similar to above except that there is an option for the equipement to become the property of the customer - usually by way of a purchase option at the end of the contract period; At this point, the customer can usually either renew the contract (perhaps with new equipment) or pay the residual value (VR = valeur résideulle) and the equipment becomes theirs.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4leasing
Drmanu49
3rent-to-own
Lori Cirefice
2 -1lease finance
Rob Grayson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lease finance


Explanation:
This is my personal understanding which I don't have time to back up with research, hence the low confidence rating.

"Location" = leasing/rental/hire - customer pays for the right to use equipment over a period of time. The equipment never belongs to the customer, and they do not have the right to acquire it at any time.

"Crédit-bail" = lease finance. Similar to above except that there is an option for the equipement to become the property of the customer - usually by way of a purchase option at the end of the contract period; At this point, the customer can usually either renew the contract (perhaps with new equipment) or pay the residual value (VR = valeur résideulle) and the equipment becomes theirs.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: with your statement concerning the right of customers to buy the equipment.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leasing


Explanation:
rental does not have a clause allowing you to buy the item/equipment when the contract ends.

Drmanu49
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
2 mins
  -> Thank you Béatrice.

agree  James Roberts: Maybe with "credit-bail" in italics and parenthesis afterwards? There is a useful article on this at http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crédit_bail
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you James.

agree  Conor McAuley: So says the Council of Europe Legal Dict.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Conor.

agree  Charles Hawtrey: General agreement by usual dictionaries (WR.com, IATE, GDT). See also http://www.apce.com/pid1613/credit-bail-mobilier.html (L'Agence Pour la Création d'Entreprises) for detailed definition.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rent-to-own


Explanation:
you could use this term to better distinguish ... in my native U.S. mind, the difference between renting and leasing is pretty fuzzy. I'm sure they can be used interchangeably in some contexts, so to really be clear about what crédit-bail is, I think "rent-to-own" expresses it quite well. Lots of Ghits too for this, see one reference below.


    Reference: http://www6.rentacenter.com/site/page/pg4283-pn_Rent_To_Own....
Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English