KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

feuil

English translation: sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feuil
English translation:sheet
Entered by: jerrie

12:51 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computer
French term or phrase: feuil
computer spreadsheet
Rob
sheet
Explanation:
The hard copy when printed off.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sheet
jerrie
5tableur/ feuille de calcul électronique
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sheet


Explanation:
The hard copy when printed off.


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: feuille (source)
1 min

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: asker referred to 'spreadsheet', no?
2 mins

agree  Florence B: Rob obviously talks about excel where the sheets are named feuil1, feuil2,...
54 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Look in Excel on the bottom bar, they use the term "sheet"
55 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 hr

agree  Bits P Ltd
2 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
4 hrs
  -> Thanks to one and all!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tableur/ feuille de calcul électronique


Explanation:
Spreadsheet =
Le Tableur: Une feuille de calcul électronique, dite aussi "tableur", ("calc"en
anglais) est constitué de cellules repérées par leur ligne et leur colonne ...

chronomath.irem.univ-mrs.fr/chronomath/Tableur.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish