KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

Réveil Programmé, ramener à la vie

English translation: scheduled wake-up, wake up (turn on) your computer automatically


06:56 Jun 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
French term or phrase: Réveil Programmé, ramener à la vie
Réveil Programmé:
Avec Windows Me, les tâches que vous planifiez ramènent automatiquement votre ordinateur à la vie.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:scheduled wake-up, wake up (turn on) your computer automatically
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 07:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use \'wake up\' for computers. It just means \'turn on\'


management More... DssW Sleep Monitor 1.0 Mac power event logger More...
Re: Problem with scheduled wake-up/sleep, (Message-1-of-12). ...
www.dssw.co.uk/sleepcentre/withscheduledwakeupsleep/ 0-post.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 07:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remote control for an extended period of time. The default setting,
\'Off\', will not wake up your computer if any IR data is received. ...
www.keyspan.com/products/usb/remote/ docs/mac/swp-mac/05Assistant.html - 17k

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scheduled wake-up, wake up (turn on) your computer automatically
GILOU
4pre-programmed start-upPaul Mably
4automatically restartsRHELLER


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheduled wake-up, wake up (turn on) your computer automatically


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 07:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use \'wake up\' for computers. It just means \'turn on\'


management More... DssW Sleep Monitor 1.0 Mac power event logger More...
Re: Problem with scheduled wake-up/sleep, (Message-1-of-12). ...
www.dssw.co.uk/sleepcentre/withscheduledwakeupsleep/ 0-post.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 07:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remote control for an extended period of time. The default setting,
\'Off\', will not wake up your computer if any IR data is received. ...
www.keyspan.com/products/usb/remote/ docs/mac/swp-mac/05Assistant.html - 17k



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it means 'wake-up' usually from a state of stand-by ['veille']
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxninasc
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatically restarts


Explanation:
How to Exit Windows 98/Me Automatically Using a Batch File (Q234216)

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition
Microsoft Windows 98
SUMMARY
This article describes commands that you can use to create a batch file that automatically restarts Windows 98 or Windows Millennium Edition (Me).
MORE INFORMATION
You can use either of the following commands in a batch file to restart Windows 98/Me automatically:
runonce.exe -q
rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHExitWindowsEx n
where n is one, or a combination of, the following numbers:
0 - LOGOFF
1 - SHUTDOWN
2 - REBOOT
4 - FORCE
8 - POWEROFF
The above options can be combined into one value to achieve different results. For example, to restart Windows forcefully, without querying any running programs, use the following command line:
rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHExitWindowsEx 6
NOTE : Using the FORCE option can cause programs to lose data.

Below is an explanation of each available option used with the above command line:
LOGOFF - Shuts down all running processes, then logs the user off.

POWEROFF - Shuts down the system and turns off the power. The system must support the power-off feature.

REBOOT - Shuts down the system and then restarts the system.


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q234/2/16.a...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-programmed start-up


Explanation:
or: automatic start-up

Paul Mably
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: un démarrage est différent d'un réveil car avant ce dernier, il existe une période de veille
3 hrs