KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

DIPLOME D'ETUDES SUPERIEURES SPECIALISEES EN GENIE INFORMATIQUE

English translation: Graduate Diploma in Computer (or: Computer Science) Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DIPLOME D'ETUDES SUPERIEURES SPECIALISEES EN GENIE INFORMATIQUE
English translation:Graduate Diploma in Computer (or: Computer Science) Engineering
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

23:52 Jun 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
French term or phrase: DIPLOME D'ETUDES SUPERIEURES SPECIALISEES EN GENIE INFORMATIQUE
Universities, education
JH Trads
United States
Graduate Diploma in Computer (or: Computer Science) Engineering
Explanation:
"graduate" -- because it presumably follows other bachelor level training

"diploma" -- because is "certificate" is usually less than a degree qualification. E.g. for one-year's study.

And possibly, though I am not completely sure of this:

"computer science" -- because "computer" is a machine, and "informatique" is computer science.

See The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:-

INFORMATIQUE
(nf)(technique) data processing;
(science) computer science
(adj)computer cpd.


-
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Graduate Diploma in Computer (or: Computer Science) EngineeringxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1Certificate of advanced studies in computer engineering
Guy Bray
4 +1D.E.S.S. in Computer Engineering (M.S. equiv.)
Arthur Borges
4Postgraduate Diploma in Computer Engineering
Peter Freckleton
4BA or BS in computer engineering.
Gregory Fischer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of advanced studies in computer engineering


Explanation:
or diploma, with specialization in...

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Well if this is an universitary title, it should not be translated. But your is excellent .
4 mins

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

disagree  xxx& Associates: A DESS is not a only a certificate. It is a Master's degree.
13 hrs
  -> Yes, I think you're right

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Graduate Diploma in Computer (or: Computer Science) Engineering


Explanation:
"graduate" -- because it presumably follows other bachelor level training

"diploma" -- because is "certificate" is usually less than a degree qualification. E.g. for one-year's study.

And possibly, though I am not completely sure of this:

"computer science" -- because "computer" is a machine, and "informatique" is computer science.

See The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:-

INFORMATIQUE
(nf)(technique) data processing;
(science) computer science
(adj)computer cpd.


-


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Linda

agree  Mabel Garzón
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mabel

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: For the UK, this would be more appropriate, or even "post-graduate diploma in XXX"
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki

disagree  xxx& Associates: A DESS is more than a post-graduate diploma or 'Maitrise'. It is a sort of profesional master's degree.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for response. But the question still is what would be an appropriate translation equivalent in English? Master of Science (or Master of Engineering) in Computer Science, maybe?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D.E.S.S. in Computer Engineering (M.S. equiv.)


Explanation:
...an alternative, to which you add the name of the school and year it was issued: this is all you need to position your educational level in the reader's eyes.

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates: Correct! We have to be very careful with the translations of academic titles. A DESS is actually a master's degree. To avoid the pittfalls seen in renditions such as 'certificate', '(post)graduate diploma' etc., we could consider not translating the title
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BA or BS in computer engineering.


Explanation:
Etudes superieurs can range from a bachelor's degree to doctorate work.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Postgraduate Diploma in Computer Engineering


Explanation:
As an example, "Postgraduate Diploma" is the equivalence specified in the Australian Office of Overseas Skills Recognition.

For "Postgraduate Diploma" in a British context, see e.g. http://www.cee.hw.ac.uk/MSc_courses/DSE.html.
US universities refer to both Postgraduate and Graduate Diplomas.


    Reference: http://www.cee.hw.ac.uk/MSc_courses/DSE.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish