KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

mode différé

English translation: store and forward mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mode différé
English translation:store and forward mode
Entered by: ionalee

10:26 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: mode différé
Enregistreurs de température avec afficheur
Permettent de mémoriser et de contrôler visuellement les températures.
Programmation depuis un PC grâce à un logiciel. Le démarrage de l'acquisition se fait **en mode différé**, avec retard programmé ou avec une clé magnétique
Not quite sure what mode différé means here, especially in relation to 'retard programmé' and 'clé magnétique'... many thanks
ionalee
store and forward mode
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mode_différé

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

With or without hyphens. It is used quite often in English by French speakers as you will see if you do a google search of the term.
Selected response from:

laenai
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1store and forward mode
laenai
3delayed mode
Mario Calvagna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delayed mode


Explanation:
not totally sure tho

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
store and forward mode


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mode_différé

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

With or without hyphens. It is used quite often in English by French speakers as you will see if you do a google search of the term.

laenai
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but what would that actually mean in this specific context?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Yes. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Store_and_Forward
1 day36 mins