KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

retard programmé

English translation: programmable delay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retard programmé
English translation:programmable delay
Entered by: ionalee

13:49 Nov 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: retard programmé
What does retard programmé mean here? Does it mean 'programmed dwell'? I guess I am finding the terms hard to relate to.

See "Permettent de mémoriser et de contrôler visuellement les températures.
Programmation depuis un PC grâce à un logiciel. Le démarrage de l’acquisition se fait en mode différé, avec **retard programmé** ou avec une clé magnétique.
http://www.manutan.fr/enregistreurs-de-temperature-avec-affi...

Many thanks
ionalee
programmable delay
Explanation:
Seems as simple as that to me
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Thank you for making sense of it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4programmable delayCharles Hawtrey
4programmed delayRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
programmable delay


Explanation:
Seems as simple as that to me

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for making sense of it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Yes indeed
7 mins

agree  xxxMichael H G
31 mins

agree  Martin Cassell: yup
1 hr

agree  xxxVIV FATHIMAN
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmed delay


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28