ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

adresse Mac

English translation: MAC address

14:24 Jan 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: adresse Mac
d'annuaire des adresses Mac, l'adresse physique des ordianteurs
Nadia BENSMAIL
English translation:MAC address
Explanation:
MAC = Message Authentication Code
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2MAC address
Walter Blaser
5MAC addressVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adresse mac
MAC address


Explanation:
MAC = Message Authentication Code

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci pour la rectification ! cela change le sens évidemment !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Milla
5 mins

agree  B D Finch
36 mins

disagree  Walter Blaser: MAC adress is right, but it does not mean "Message Authentication Code". See my separate answer.
44 mins

disagree  Cetacea: Even if it's too late, I have to agree with Walter. See e.g. http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MAC address


Explanation:
MAC est un acronyme de 'Media Access Control". L'adresse MAC est une adresse physique attribuée à tout périphérique capable d'être mis en réseau (carte réseau, etc.) MAC s'écrit toujours en majuscules et n'a rien du tout à voir avec l'ordinateur Macintosh d'Apple.
Une adresse MAC a toujours le format suivant:
xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
xx étant un chiffre hexa (00 - FF)

Walter Blaser
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Völlig richtig! Siehe z.B. http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...
22 mins

agree  rkillings
1 day15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway