KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

tendances des usagers

English translation: user preferences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tendances des usagers
English translation:user preferences
Entered by: Joshua Wolfe

18:14 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / printer capabilities
French term or phrase: tendances des usagers
from a text listing the advantages of more sophisticated printers/photocopiers. Full sentence is:
"Appareils intelligents capables d’établir les tendances des usagers."
-- I thought in this context "tendance"= "trend" but I don't really see how a printer could learn from user trends and why it would want to.
(Pls excuse anthromorphic phrasing).
Joshua Wolfe
users preferences
Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-21 18:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tendances" here means what users tend to do most often when using the printer.
Selected response from:

Emilie Naudin
Grading comment
thank-you, I decided to use "user preferences"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1user trends
fourth
4user profiles
B D Finch
3 +1users patterns
Gustavo Silva
2 +1users preferencesEmilie Naudin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
users preferences


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-21 18:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tendances" here means what users tend to do most often when using the printer.

Emilie Naudin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank-you, I decided to use "user preferences"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Don't forget the apostrophe if you use the plural - "users' preferences" - I think "user preferences" is probably more common
2 mins
  -> Oh thank you Rob ! I tend :-) to forget letters tonight. You shoould have seen what I wrote first, it was a catastrophe ! I'd better get some rest, I think...

neutral  juliebarba: Agree with your explanation although the only thing with preferences is that it might be misunderstood for the initial settings
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
users patterns


Explanation:
intelligent devices/machines capable of establishing users patterns.

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user trends


Explanation:
trends. If users then users'. But not appropriate to use plural to use plural

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank-you for pointing out the inapp. use of plural


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user profiles


Explanation:
Definitely not "trends". These machines seem to be able to create/adapt the profiles of their various users. Useful in an office where you don't want to find you get the settings put in by the last person to use the copier.

"The fundamental elements of a electrophotographic printer or copier using the dry ..... This information is used to update the user profile in step 511. ..."
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5794095-description.html



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: stupid me, i meant to award you the points, because I decided yhours was the best answer. I have asked the moderator if I can reassign points. in any case, thank-you very much for your help.