KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

logiciel specifique

English translation: specific software package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:logiciel specifique
English translation:specific software package
Entered by: RealBlunt

10:21 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: logiciel specifique
Systran insists on "application sofware", when I also have "Progiciel applicatif" that is translated by "application sofware package". How could I translate "assemblage fonctionnel des différentes fournitures (ex: raccordement des matériels, implantation sur ordinateur du logiciel specifique et du progiciel applicatif)"?
Risin
specific software package
Explanation:
A software package that is created for a specific purpose or industry.

http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=application ...
Selected response from:

RealBlunt
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specific software package
RealBlunt
5custom softwareBlake Ferris
5application software
Sylvie Saha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application software


Explanation:
The phrase would be:
"Functional package for various supplies (ex: hardware connection, application software and application package installation on computer



Sylvie Saha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specific software package


Explanation:
A software package that is created for a specific purpose or industry.

http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=application ...

RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: or even drop 'package' as it looks fairly superfluous in this context.
53 mins
  -> Thanks for your constructive comment

agree  Gayle Wallimann
63 days
  -> Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custom software


Explanation:
My rendering would be: "...a system made up of different products (e.g. equipment connectivity, custom software and turnkey application packages)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-05-01 14:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative, I'd propose "machine-oriented software", like a (custom) operating system, which is specific to a certain configuration of hardware (the "machine").

Blake Ferris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RealBlunt: I think custom software aplies when the software is developed for a specific case or situation. Logiciel specific aplies for an activitie area, like insurence, dentists...etc its obvious that even you dont believe that we are speaking about mach ori soft.
5 hrs
  -> Disagree, I would call that a "logiciel spécialisé", but agree that "custom software" is maybe wrong. As an alternative, I'd propose "machine-oriented software", like a (custom) operating system, which is specific to a certain configuration of hardware.

agree  Charlie Bavington: certainly highly probable, if we assume that the juxtaposition of logiciel and progiciel is both intentional and accurate. Not a big fan of your "m/c-oriented" suggestion, but your first suggested rendering is as like as not the general idea.
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Charlie Bavington