KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

outil informatique

English translation: electronic/computer tool//computer software (programme)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:outil informatique
English translation:electronic/computer tool//computer software (programme)
Entered by: Victoria Burns

14:23 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: outil informatique
Among the responsibilities of the project manager of a telecoms construction project are:

­"Etablir le cahier des charges de développement de l’outil informatique permettant le pilotage, le suivi et le reporting du projet."

I understand this 'outil informatique' to be some kind of software program and the closest I can get to a translation without using totally different terms is 'electronic tool'.
Can anyone suggest anything better?

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
computer tool/software
Explanation:
I think electronic tool is just as good. a computer software enables the project steering, monitoring and reporting.
Selected response from:

Trinh Do
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2IT tool
Adam Lankamer
4 +2computer tool/softwareTrinh Do
4 +1software application
veratek
4IT equipmentsGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computer tool/software


Explanation:
I think electronic tool is just as good. a computer software enables the project steering, monitoring and reporting.

Trinh Do
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: computer
2 hrs

agree  veratek: computer software, not tool, not electronic
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT equipments


Explanation:
which means hardware and software necessary for the task

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-01 14:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

except if your document indicates that hardware is provided then it would be software only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-01 14:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can work without the "s" but there might be more than one. I don't think it really matters. If this this for a call to tender the bidders will list the various equipments needed anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-01 14:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few examples!
- Directory Of Commercial Industrial Machinery Equipments Manufacturers & suppiers with factories located in Taiwan and China.
- Reva Lab Equipments & Supplies-
- Seimi Marine Equipments-
- Equipments dedicated to Virtual Reality — Projet Bunraku

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you mean 'equipment', without the 's'? It seems to me to be more of a specific program or system, as each potential project manager must design his own and the best will be chosen. Does this still work with your answer?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: never "s" on equipment in English
17 mins
  -> See above examples and pity I cannot send you the document I am currently translating.

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: 'equipment' is always singular in English (non-countable)//I'm sure it's possible to find many examples, often mistranslated from other languages.
19 mins
  -> idem CMJ

neutral  writeaway: equipment "is" singular in correct English. equipments is a mistaken one encounters in documents translated by non-natives/Not in USA either but they seem to use it in India
3 hrs
  -> Agree with you for British English but it is common in documents written by Australians, New Zealanders and Americans.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IT tool


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
4 hrs

agree  rkillings: 'outil' is vastly more common in French in this context than is 'tool' in English. We'd probably call it something more specific, but unless you know precisely what it is, go for 'tool'.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
software application


Explanation:
computer application

software program



veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway