KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

utilisateur / usager

English translation: user/basic user


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:utilisateur / usager
English translation:user/basic user
Entered by: B D Finch

16:15 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer security
French term or phrase: utilisateur / usager
Both are obviously usually translated as user. But I need to make a distrinction. Any ideas most welcome!

Ce profil de protection fait la différence entre « l’usager », terme qui désigne une personne dont le rôle principal est d’utiliser le poste et « l’utilisateur », terme qui désigne une personne dont le rôle peut être celui d’un simple usager, d’un administrateur ou d’un superviseur, et qui dispose ou non de privilèges (i.e. d’un compte « root » sous Unix ou équivalent sous Windows).
Alain Pommet
user/basic user
Explanation:
I think that as the first term has to be inclusive of the people covered under the second, this is a way to express that.

"In truth, a **basic user** of a mobile phone oftentimes ends up buying too much in the way of equipment and services. In the end, what a basic user of a mobile ..."
www.wirelessguide.org/profiles/basic.php

"If you're not very comfortable with computers and are only a **basic user** of e-mail, news & regular websites... this is a great program as long as you have a ..."
www.amazon.com/review/R3H5DHX2QE1VWG
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions - this (along with Chris's) was the closest to making the distinction I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4user/basic user
B D Finch
3 +1end user/user
Philippa
4utilizer/userxxxSpeakering
4user/clientxxxEuqinimod
3administrator / userDonald Scott Alexander
3business user / system user
Chris Pott
3local user / power user
Uma Hariharan


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local user / power user


Explanation:
From a Windows OS perspective, from what you describe, local user and power user seem to fit to distinguish between usager and utilisateur.

From Unix OS point of view, it would be user and super user.

Hope this helps.

Uma Hariharan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ... but the 'utilisateur' may have privileges but not necessarily.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrator / user


Explanation:
These are both common terms, in both the Windows and Unix worlds.



Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks .. but it says 'utilisateur' isn't necessarily an administrator but just can be.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user/client


Explanation:
"Client" est très utilisé pour désigner l'utilisateur qui dispose d'une licence pour un système informatique et de droits d'administrateur par rapport à ce système implanté.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilizer/user


Explanation:
like it is...

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business user / system user


Explanation:
Worth a try

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end user/user


Explanation:
A synonymous format to mirror that used by the author of the FR text, should work since the explanations are there to differentiate them.

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: Just the job!
1 day16 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user/basic user


Explanation:
I think that as the first term has to be inclusive of the people covered under the second, this is a way to express that.

"In truth, a **basic user** of a mobile phone oftentimes ends up buying too much in the way of equipment and services. In the end, what a basic user of a mobile ..."
www.wirelessguide.org/profiles/basic.php

"If you're not very comfortable with computers and are only a **basic user** of e-mail, news & regular websites... this is a great program as long as you have a ..."
www.amazon.com/review/R3H5DHX2QE1VWG

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions - this (along with Chris's) was the closest to making the distinction I needed.