KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

Mandant

English translation: principal


20:01 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: Mandant
Dans un mandant, le matricule est la caractéristique significative qui identifie un salarié. Elle permet d'entrer dans l'affichage et la gestion des infotypes
Kathy Gingras
English translation:principal
Explanation:
Termium's definition (under Computer Security):

Entité dont l'identité est authentifiée.
Selected response from:

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1principal
Vicky James
2customer
Charles Stanford


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal


Explanation:
Termium's definition (under Computer Security):

Entité dont l'identité est authentifiée.

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: or mandator
52 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
customer


Explanation:
I usually end up translating it as "customer" - don't know if that fits your context.... Defined in my Larousse as "personne qui donne un mandat a autrui (syn. commettant)".

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway