KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

téléinformatique

English translation: teleprocessing, remote data processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:téléinformatique
English translation:teleprocessing, remote data processing
Entered by: Ian Davies

08:51 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / IT Curriculum subject
French term or phrase: téléinformatique
A subject listed in the curriculum of the National Institute of Applied Sciences of Lyon
Ian Davies
Australia
teleprocessing, remote data processing
Explanation:
I.A.T.E gives a whole range of translations for this term. Your choice will depend on the context.
Selected response from:

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the answer I used in the end. Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teleinformatics
SJLD
4 +1remote access computingBentevi
4telecomputing
Katarina Peters
4teleprocessing, remote data processingAnthony Lines


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teleprocessing, remote data processing


Explanation:
I.A.T.E gives a whole range of translations for this term. Your choice will depend on the context.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the answer I used in the end. Many thanks to all!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote access computing


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: See https://www.gotomypc.com/tr/google_emea/g2_uk/remote_desktop... and links for plenty of ideas.
1 day21 hrs
  -> :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teleinformatics


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-22 12:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ibisc.univ-evry.fr/~asti/dicoport/AHDicnct.htm

Have a look at the FEAST and COST sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-22 12:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FEAST >> Projects >> Future Telecommunications and teleinformatics ...COST 219. project name: Future Telecommunications and teleinformatics for disabled people. initiating country: The European Union ...
www.feast.org/projects/?ID=28 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Digital Disability: The Social Construction of Disability in New Media - Google Books Resultby Gerard Goggin, Christopher Newell - 2003 - Social Science - 183 pages
COST is a framework for scientific and technical cooperation in Europe. ... about existing telecommunication and teleinformatics with respect to elderly and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0742518442...

SJLD
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie SYKES: Definition given in 'GDT' + plenty of references in Google.
43 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  cjohnstone: remote data processing
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Jenn Mercer
9 hrs

agree  Michael J.H. Davies: sounds right
1 day1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telecomputing


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish