KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

recettage

English translation: acceptance test(ing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recettage
English translation:acceptance test(ing)
Entered by: John Dickson

17:01 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computing
French term or phrase: recettage
software development
traducto
acceptance test, acceptance testing phase
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Systems Analysis (Information Processing)
  – Software Defects
Domaine(s)
  – Analyse des systèmes informatiques
  – Défectuosités (Logiciels)
 
acceptance test Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

acceptance testing Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

essai d'acceptation Source
CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

test d'acceptation Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

essai de réception Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

test de réception Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

essai de recette Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

test de recette Source CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

recette Sourc
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in responding. You're help was truly appreciated, as the word 'recettage' wasn't in any of our dictionaries, off-line or on-line. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beta testing
TanyaF
5software validationJane Lamb-Ruiz
3acceptance test, acceptance testing phase
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance test, acceptance testing phase


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Systems Analysis (Information Processing)
  – Software Defects
Domaine(s)
  – Analyse des systèmes informatiques
  – Défectuosités (Logiciels)
 
acceptance test Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

acceptance testing Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

essai d'acceptation Source
CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

test d'acceptation Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

essai de réception Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

test de réception Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

essai de recette Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

test de recette Source CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

recette Sourc

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in responding. You're help was truly appreciated, as the word 'recettage' wasn't in any of our dictionaries, off-line or on-line. Many thanks.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
software validation


Explanation:
General Principles of Software Validation; Final Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff. ... APPENDIX
B - DEVELOPMENT TEAM. General Principles of Software Validation. ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/comp/guidance/938.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]General Principles of Software Validation; Final Guidance for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
General Principles of Software Validation; Final Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff
Document issued on: January 11, 2002 This document supersedes the draft ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/comp/guidance/938.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fda.gov ]

vt.enterprise homepage
vt.enterprise (logo) About | Services | Submit
RFP | Contact | FAQ | Client Login.
Description: Software maintenance, software testing and quality assurance services, and technical documentation services.
Category: Computers > Software > Testing Services
www.vtenterprise.com/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

AirPhotoUSA Software Validation
... Keyhole EarthViewer. Software Validation. Precision Reports. Links. Software Validation.
Please call 602.864.3417 Local 866.278.2378 Toll Free. Introduction. ...
www.airphotousa.com/photomapper/software.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Complying with Computer and Software Validation Requirements - ...
computer, software, validation, washington dc, dc, nj, morristown, chicago, la, los
angeles, ca, san francisco, 21 cfr, qa, qc, quality, it, info systems, info ...
www.pti-international.com/computervalidation/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Advances in Computer & Software Validation - Conference Overview
Advances in Computer & Software Validation May
19 - 21 2003 CARIBE ROYALE, ORLANDO, FL, ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beta testing


Explanation:
Final testing before RTM (ready to market)...

Vérification qu'un produit (logiciel ou matériel) est bien conforme aux spécifications théoriques définies au début du projet, avant son déploiement final.


    Reference: http://www.linux-france.org/
TanyaF
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish