KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

au redémarrage

English translation: after rebooting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au redémarrage
English translation:after rebooting
Entered by: kecikyle

20:27 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
French term or phrase: au redémarrage
Au redémarrage, vous devez ouvrir une session en tant qu'administateur pour poursuivre l'installation.
kecikyle
Canada
On reboot or After rebooting
Explanation:
:)

EXP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reboot: 24, 000 + hits on googlee

Subject: WinXP w/4.83sp2 mapping on reboot. ... Name: James D. Buskirk Date: May
14, 2003 at 12:58:50 Pacific Subject: WinXP w/4.83sp2 mapping on reboot. ...
www.computing.net/netware/wwwboard/forum/4411.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Computing.Net - XP hangs on reboot
... Subject: XP hangs on reboot. Original Message. ... Response Number 1. Name: Max
Date: November 21, 2002 at 12:09:06 Pacific Subject: XP hangs on reboot. ...
www.computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/49309.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.computing.net ]

Netopia - - TPWN_007: Blue Screen on reboot of NT PC
... TPWN_007: Blue Screen on reboot of NT PC Written by: Plezena Shack Written:
June 26, 1997 Revised: None. Blue Screen on reboot of an NT PC. ...
www.netopia.com/en-us/support/technotes/ software/tb2win/TPWN_007.html - 17k - Jun 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

IT resource center forums - Bugcheck in STACONFIG on REBOOT
... Bugcheck in STACONFIG on REBOOT. IT resource center forums
> OpenVMS > general > Bugcheck in STACONFIG on REBOOT. ...
forums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/ 1,,0x1deb585fae8bd711abdc0090277a778c,00.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

TeamSpeak - WinXP and re-start on reboot.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

29,000 + after rebooting

USB Mouse Does Not Work After Rebooting. Deutsch Français Cesky Magyarul Email address: ... Symptom.
Your mouse is no longer active after rebooting SuSE Linux 8.0. ...
sdb.suse.de/en/sdb/html/wessels_usbmouse80.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

License manager: eifid changed after rebooting.
License manager: eifid changed after rebooting. Applies to: EiffelBench 4.x for
Linux. Last revised: August 19, 1999. Status: Workaround available. Problem. ...
support.eiffel.com/knowledge/ eiffelbench/linux/0003.html - 5k - Jun 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

broadband » Forums » PPPoE » Long Delays after rebooting with ...
... melhinkle Joined 11-20-2002 Location: Sherwood, OH, NOTE: this is in response to
the post by Bob Carrick Re: Long Delays after rebooting with Win98 since DSL I ...
www.dslreports.com/forum/ remark,5087848~root=pppoe~start=2~mode=flat - Similar pages

IT resource center forums - Lost all my emails after rebooting my ...
... Lost all my emails after rebooting my PC. ... author, subject: Lost all my
emails after rebooting my PC. Byron Wilkes, June 06, 2003 09:53 AM GMT, ...
forums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/ 1,,0x978f44f56197d711abdc0090277a778c,00.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Computing.Net - Screen freezes after rebooting
... Subject: Screen freezes after rebooting. Original Message. ... Use following form to reply
to current message: Name: E-Mail: Subject: Screen freezes after rebooting ...
www.computing.net/windowsme/wwwboard/forum/34933.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ResellerRatings - Strange Monitor Problem after Rebooting
ResellerRatings : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.2 ResellerRatings >
PC Hardware > Motherboards > Strange Monitor Problem after Rebooting. ...
www.resellerratings.com/forum/t58126.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Installation troubles after rebooting, loops
... Re: Installation troubles after rebooting, loops. To: debian-testing@lists.debian.org;
Subject: Re: Installation troubles after rebooting, loops; ...
cert.uni-stuttgart.de/archive/debian/ testing/2002/05/msg00026.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3On reboot or After rebootingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2on restart
Ramon Somoza
3 +3when restarting / rebooting
Gabi François
4 -1after the reboot, you have to log in as administrator
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On reboot or After rebooting


Explanation:
:)

EXP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reboot: 24, 000 + hits on googlee

Subject: WinXP w/4.83sp2 mapping on reboot. ... Name: James D. Buskirk Date: May
14, 2003 at 12:58:50 Pacific Subject: WinXP w/4.83sp2 mapping on reboot. ...
www.computing.net/netware/wwwboard/forum/4411.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Computing.Net - XP hangs on reboot
... Subject: XP hangs on reboot. Original Message. ... Response Number 1. Name: Max
Date: November 21, 2002 at 12:09:06 Pacific Subject: XP hangs on reboot. ...
www.computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/49309.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.computing.net ]

Netopia - - TPWN_007: Blue Screen on reboot of NT PC
... TPWN_007: Blue Screen on reboot of NT PC Written by: Plezena Shack Written:
June 26, 1997 Revised: None. Blue Screen on reboot of an NT PC. ...
www.netopia.com/en-us/support/technotes/ software/tb2win/TPWN_007.html - 17k - Jun 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

IT resource center forums - Bugcheck in STACONFIG on REBOOT
... Bugcheck in STACONFIG on REBOOT. IT resource center forums
> OpenVMS > general > Bugcheck in STACONFIG on REBOOT. ...
forums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/ 1,,0x1deb585fae8bd711abdc0090277a778c,00.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

TeamSpeak - WinXP and re-start on reboot.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

29,000 + after rebooting

USB Mouse Does Not Work After Rebooting. Deutsch Français Cesky Magyarul Email address: ... Symptom.
Your mouse is no longer active after rebooting SuSE Linux 8.0. ...
sdb.suse.de/en/sdb/html/wessels_usbmouse80.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

License manager: eifid changed after rebooting.
License manager: eifid changed after rebooting. Applies to: EiffelBench 4.x for
Linux. Last revised: August 19, 1999. Status: Workaround available. Problem. ...
support.eiffel.com/knowledge/ eiffelbench/linux/0003.html - 5k - Jun 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

broadband » Forums » PPPoE » Long Delays after rebooting with ...
... melhinkle Joined 11-20-2002 Location: Sherwood, OH, NOTE: this is in response to
the post by Bob Carrick Re: Long Delays after rebooting with Win98 since DSL I ...
www.dslreports.com/forum/ remark,5087848~root=pppoe~start=2~mode=flat - Similar pages

IT resource center forums - Lost all my emails after rebooting my ...
... Lost all my emails after rebooting my PC. ... author, subject: Lost all my
emails after rebooting my PC. Byron Wilkes, June 06, 2003 09:53 AM GMT, ...
forums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/ 1,,0x978f44f56197d711abdc0090277a778c,00.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Computing.Net - Screen freezes after rebooting
... Subject: Screen freezes after rebooting. Original Message. ... Use following form to reply
to current message: Name: E-Mail: Subject: Screen freezes after rebooting ...
www.computing.net/windowsme/wwwboard/forum/34933.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ResellerRatings - Strange Monitor Problem after Rebooting
ResellerRatings : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.2 ResellerRatings >
PC Hardware > Motherboards > Strange Monitor Problem after Rebooting. ...
www.resellerratings.com/forum/t58126.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Installation troubles after rebooting, loops
... Re: Installation troubles after rebooting, loops. To: debian-testing@lists.debian.org;
Subject: Re: Installation troubles after rebooting, loops; ...
cert.uni-stuttgart.de/archive/debian/ testing/2002/05/msg00026.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when restarting / rebooting


Explanation:
.

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: rebooting-in English you boot/reboot a computer.
8 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon: writeaway 's right!
30 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on restart


Explanation:
Any time you install anything under Windows you have to restart... (sigh)

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Mami

neutral  writeaway: you reboot a computer in English-is the standard term
6 mins
  -> You reboot the computer, but you restart a `program. Believe me, I have a degree in computer sciences...

agree  Tony M: Maybe so, W/A — but Microsoft see fit to call it 'restart'! (see Windows menu!)
43 mins
  -> Well... my Windows version is in Spanish ;-) Thanks, Dusty.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
after the reboot, you have to log in as administrator


Explanation:
Operating Systems: Password recovery in nt - [ Traduire cette page ]
... After that reboot, log with administrator and leave blank the password, and you
should get ... Beware that this will clean all accounts that you might have. ...
www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/ Q_20098521.html - 25k

Clear Login Failure after Reboot - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Sometimes if the reboot or failure is very sudden, after you restart your ... Once you
have logged in as an administrator, click on the activities menu, and ...
www.visualpractice.com/updates/HOWTO/ clearloginfail/clearloginfail.htm - 5k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no the
5 mins
  -> thanks for your so important contribution there!