KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

s\'effectuent avec l\'IHM avec accès Internet

English translation: be carried out using a GUI with AMC Internet access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'effectuer avec l'IHM avec accès Internet
English translation:be carried out using a GUI with AMC Internet access
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:23 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / It/Telecom
French term or phrase: s\'effectuent avec l\'IHM avec accès Internet
Le processus Supervision de la Facturation permet aux administrateurs de facturation de superviser et de gérer les opérations de facturation et la gestion des cycles de facturation. Les activités de supervision s'éffectuent avec l'IHM avec accès Internet: AMC (Application Monitoring and Control)


Supervision activities are carried out via IHM and accessing the AMC through the internet ????
Enza Longo
Canada
are carried out using a GUI with AMC Internet access
Explanation:
The other answerers are not wrong in suggesting man-machine interface and similar, it's just that this translation of IHM is a bit dated; nobody in IT talks like that any more.
The more usual rendering is GUI - graphical user interface - and bearing mind this is clearly a modern application, then this is entirely appropriate (you can have user interfaces that are not graphical, like the green characters on a black screen so beloved of the movies, or minitel, but these are few and far between these days).

Added to which, I remember that the text you posted on one of your earlier questions distinctly had "IHM(GUI)" included. Something of a giveaway as to the right term to use, I think :-) !!!

Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Many thinks for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are carried out using a GUI with AMC Internet accessCharlie Bavington
4are made with MMI via the Internet access
Francis MARC
4done via HMI with Internet accestoubabou
3plutot "accessing the internet through AMC"...
Emérentienne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'effectuent avec l'IHM avec accès Internet
done via HMI with Internet acces


Explanation:
Human-machine interface

toubabou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are made with MMI via the Internet access


Explanation:
Ref Termium for IHM:

Domaine(s)
  – Information Processing
  – Telecommunications Transmission
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement de l'information
  – Transmission (Télécommunications)
  – Transport aérien

man-machine interface
Source CORRECT

  MMI Source CORRECT

user-system interface Source
CORRECT

human-machine interface
Source CORRECT

  HMI Source CORRECT

human-computer interface
Source CORRECT

  HCI Source CORRECT

human-system interface
Source CORRECT

  HSI Source CORRECT

interface homme-
machine Source CORRECT, FÉM

  IHM Source CORRECT

interface opérateur-machine
Source CORRECT, FÉM

interface homme-ordinateur
Source CORRECT, FÉM


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'effectuent avec l'IHM avec accès Internet
plutot "accessing the internet through AMC"...


Explanation:
... si je comprends bien le français (mais parfois je doute)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-05 16:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le début de ta traduction semble correspondre

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'effectuent avec l'IHM avec accès Internet
are carried out using a GUI with AMC Internet access


Explanation:
The other answerers are not wrong in suggesting man-machine interface and similar, it's just that this translation of IHM is a bit dated; nobody in IT talks like that any more.
The more usual rendering is GUI - graphical user interface - and bearing mind this is clearly a modern application, then this is entirely appropriate (you can have user interfaces that are not graphical, like the green characters on a black screen so beloved of the movies, or minitel, but these are few and far between these days).

Added to which, I remember that the text you posted on one of your earlier questions distinctly had "IHM(GUI)" included. Something of a giveaway as to the right term to use, I think :-) !!!



Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Many thinks for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
9 hrs