KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

assistance à la recette

English translation: acceptance testing assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assistance à la recette
English translation:acceptance testing assistance
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

00:10 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: assistance à la recette
"De plus, la mobilisation des ressources SAP internes via le Centre de Compétences SAP a permis un renforcement des équipes au cas par cas en fonction des besoins en assistance à la recette, en support et back-up technique."
(Context: new IT system rollout within large auto mfgr.)
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
acceptance testing assistance
Explanation:
Obviously the full context of the para is unknown, but "recette" is often used for the acceptance testing phase, which is basically when the users get to work with the full system, in the state it is planned to be when live, but before it actually goes live. At this stage, only minor tweaks are usually permitted. However, since it is, to all intents and purposes, "the system", it is not unusual for the software provider (SAP, here) to offer pretty much full technical support (at a price). It gives them a good idea what to expect when the system does finally become operational. For most projects "acceptance" has to have happened and been signed off BEFORE the actual roll-out/implementation.

However, I've only put "medium" because this explanation may not fit with your document, which may have already covered acceptance testing by another name. But if there is no indication to the contrary, then this is probably what it is refering to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2003-11-12 02:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should also be aware that last year, there were one or two high-profile instances of SAP implementations causing major negative impact on the businesses concerned, hence they have become even more sensitive to the need for full testing before roll-out.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assistance with acceptanceDavid Sirett
3 +2acceptance testing assistanceCharlie Bavington
5assistance in matters of revenue,Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3acces support
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1not to be graded seulement un petit coucou!
chaplin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistance in matters of revenue,


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 00:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR it could just be shorter

revenue assistance

in other words, a feature of the program/system...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 00:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it will allow the suppliers or whoever to track the money they are making

that\'s the idea anyway

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assistance with acceptance


Explanation:
(of the the system being rolled out)

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Right on
3 mins

agree  xxxWayne Sutton: that's it -depending on context could be "factory acceptance", "acceptance testing", "system acceptance" etc etc
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, though I guess it might also simply be 'presence during...'
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not to be graded seulement un petit coucou!


Explanation:
je cherche depuis une demi-heure mais ne saisis pas le sens de recette...

il y a plusieurs besoins d'assitance technique et back up comme ils disent mais la recette???à moins qu'il y ait des besoins dans le secteur comptabilité???
Bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: Recette > recevoir > réception
21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistance а la recette
acces support


Explanation:
Business Interactif vous accompagne dans la maÎtrise de vos grands projets e-business technologiques.





Nos consultants capitalisent une forte expérience et vous assistent sur les différentes phases critiques de votre projet :




• Assistance à la définition des besoins et à la sélection de prestataires


• Analyse des besoins, définition des scénarios utilisateurs


• Analyse des besoins et des exigences technologiques


• Rédaction de cahier des charges


• Assistance à la gestion d'appels d'offre et à la sélection de prestataires


• Assistance à la gestion de projet


• Assistance au suivi du projet et de la maîtrise d'oeuvre


• Animation des comités de pilotage


• Audit des réalisations / Assistance à la recette des applications (tests fonctionnels, tests de montée en charge...).


• Assistance méthodologique


• Assistance à la mise en œuvre de conception et de développement (RAD, UP, Méthodes agiles - Extreme Programming).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-11-12 00:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or access assisstance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-12 00:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

admission support
admittance


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistance à la recette
acceptance testing assistance


Explanation:
Obviously the full context of the para is unknown, but "recette" is often used for the acceptance testing phase, which is basically when the users get to work with the full system, in the state it is planned to be when live, but before it actually goes live. At this stage, only minor tweaks are usually permitted. However, since it is, to all intents and purposes, "the system", it is not unusual for the software provider (SAP, here) to offer pretty much full technical support (at a price). It gives them a good idea what to expect when the system does finally become operational. For most projects "acceptance" has to have happened and been signed off BEFORE the actual roll-out/implementation.

However, I've only put "medium" because this explanation may not fit with your document, which may have already covered acceptance testing by another name. But if there is no indication to the contrary, then this is probably what it is refering to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2003-11-12 02:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should also be aware that last year, there were one or two high-profile instances of SAP implementations causing major negative impact on the businesses concerned, hence they have become even more sensitive to the need for full testing before roll-out.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: Well put, sir!
7 hrs