KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

en termes informatiques

English translation: in IT terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en termes informatiques
English translation:in IT terms

19:59 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: en termes informatiques
Le schéma de la base de données décrit en termes informatiques la façon dont les données sont contenues dans la base.

base de données
anne-lise
in IT Terms
Explanation:
The database schema [which is the correct term for the diagram showing the tables, the items in the tables, the table keys and indexes if any, and links between the tables] describes in IT terms how the data is held in the database.

For each data item in the table on the schema, you will generally see an indication of:
- data type - numeric, alphanumeric, date, timestamp, etc
- length
- mandatory/optional flag
- key value or not
- whether the item is used to link to other tables
- (possibly, depending on the level of detail of the schema) whether there is a restriction on the values a field can hold (list of values)

It may sound like my suggestion is a bit of a word-for-word cop out (as if I'm trying to avoid coming up with something else), but quite honestly, I think it's the best way to generalise about the contents of such a diagram.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in data-processing terms
Katerina Kallitsi
4 +2computer language
Enza Longo
4 +2in IT TermsCharlie Bavington
4describes in computer terminologyRHELLER
4in computer words/termstoubabou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in data-processing terms


Explanation:
www.charles-bradbury.com/references/
Most data processing people think and speak in data processing terms. Charlie was able to translate those terms for other members of the organization." ... ...


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeremy Smith
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Jeremy

agree  Claire Chapman: This goes back to the original definition of informatique. Now, I think they use information technology as the catch all phrase.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  bighassan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computer language


Explanation:
a simple approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, computer terminology would be better

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: computer language NOT terminology
1 hr

agree  Joanne Parker: sounds good
1 hr

agree  Anita Milos
2 hrs

disagree  toubabou: computer language is totally misleading here (C++ is a computer language)
4 hrs
  -> yes, I agree - see my additional comment. I changed it to computer terminology

disagree  Charlie Bavington: with Gilbert, to be on the safe side, best avoided, even if Basic, Fortran, Cobol, C, C++ etc., etc. are best described as "programming languages", the risk of confusion for lay people still exists.
6 hrs
  -> right you are Charlie - see reply to Gilbert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
describes in computer terminology


Explanation:
the database diagram descibes, in computer terminology, how the data is contained in the database

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in computer words/terms


Explanation:
computer language could be totally misleading here - examples of computer languages:
C++/Java/Perl/Forth/Etc...

Rien à voir avec le contexte

toubabou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in IT Terms


Explanation:
The database schema [which is the correct term for the diagram showing the tables, the items in the tables, the table keys and indexes if any, and links between the tables] describes in IT terms how the data is held in the database.

For each data item in the table on the schema, you will generally see an indication of:
- data type - numeric, alphanumeric, date, timestamp, etc
- length
- mandatory/optional flag
- key value or not
- whether the item is used to link to other tables
- (possibly, depending on the level of detail of the schema) whether there is a restriction on the values a field can hold (list of values)

It may sound like my suggestion is a bit of a word-for-word cop out (as if I'm trying to avoid coming up with something else), but quite honestly, I think it's the best way to generalise about the contents of such a diagram.


Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good one Charlie!
55 mins

agree  HRiley: Yes, I also second the use of schema (not diagram) here
5 hrs