KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

enregistrer dans bureau

English translation: save to desktop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enregistrer dans bureau
English translation:save to desktop
Entered by: Joanne Watt

16:59 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Browser jargon
French term or phrase: enregistrer dans bureau
Part of an Internet Explorer browser instruction.
Joanne Watt
copy/save to desktop
Explanation:
"desktop" as in the starting screen on your computer.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks - this is what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1copy/save to desktopxxxBourth
4 +1save to the desktop
Mihaela Sinca
3save in my account
Hacene


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
save in my account


Explanation:
would need further details on context. For instance, what does "bureau" refer to here? what type of website?

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copy/save to desktop


Explanation:
"desktop" as in the starting screen on your computer.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks - this is what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
save to the desktop


Explanation:
save the file to the desktop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-03 17:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.xtra.co.nz/help/0,,5739-557227,00.html

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Especially since you quote a GodZone site!
2 mins
  -> Merci!