KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

affaire

English translation: project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affaire
English translation:project
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

09:36 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: affaire
The French word 'affaire' crops up very frequently in a long database of on-screen messages for telecommunications software. I think the meaning is simple enough - an 'item', but is there a specific English translation in this kind of computer context? A few examples of the use of the word in context are:

Importer l'affaire
Importer une affaire
La base de données Affaire n'a pas pu être trouvée!
L'affaire a été correctement finalisée !
L'affaire a été correctement importée!
L'affaire à importer est déjà ouverte! Veuillez fermer celle-ci et recommencer.
L'affaire à importer existe déjà dans la base affaire.
egunn
project
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

RSVP-Search the Village Power Project Database - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Project Database contains over 140 projects from ... Project information includes:
basic, technological, economic ...
www.nrel.gov/villagepower/asp/logon.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-10 10:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Private Participation in Telecommunications - Recent Trends
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Major trends The World Bank’s PPI Project Database shows strong, steady growth
in private participation in telecommunications, whether measured in pro- jects ...
rru.worldbank.org/PapersLinks/Open.aspx?id=1947
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Allan, this seemed right in all the contexts, and was what I went with in the end. Thanks to you too Jonathan for what was also a good suggestion. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1project
Allan Jeffs
1element
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
element


Explanation:
might fit for some of them

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

RSVP-Search the Village Power Project Database - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Project Database contains over 140 projects from ... Project information includes:
basic, technological, economic ...
www.nrel.gov/villagepower/asp/logon.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-10 10:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Private Participation in Telecommunications - Recent Trends
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Major trends The World Bank’s PPI Project Database shows strong, steady growth
in private participation in telecommunications, whether measured in pro- jects ...
rru.worldbank.org/PapersLinks/Open.aspx?id=1947

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Allan, this seemed right in all the contexts, and was what I went with in the end. Thanks to you too Jonathan for what was also a good suggestion. Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky