KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

FI

English translation: Field - Champ


15:46 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: FI
FI is a term which crops up frequently in a database of on-screen messages and other phrases related to telecommunications software.

I had thought at first that FI was faisceau d'information (in English IB, Information Bundle), but am not sure. Also, the abbreviations may well be from English, as many of the terms used in this text, most in fact I would say, use abbreviations of English terminology in both the French and English versions.

Some examples from the text are as follows:

Aucune valeur n'est associée au FI énuméré.
La valeur de l'index du FI est affichée telle quelle.
La valeur par défaut du FI énuméré n'est pas dans la liste associée.
Le FI n'est pas modifiable.
Transmission des données FI.

I'd be very grateful if anyone more experienced in the computer field could share their thoughts on this one...
egunn
English translation:Field - Champ
Explanation:
Should stand for field or field information
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Went with Field Information in the end, and the client is to get back to me on the matter. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Field - Champ
Michel A.
4IFxxxBourth
4 -1F1Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +1fiche OR fichier informatisé
Tony M


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Field - Champ


Explanation:
Should stand for field or field information

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Went with Field Information in the end, and the client is to get back to me on the matter. Thanks to all.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IF


Explanation:
Possibly Intermediate Frequency - Fréquence Intermédiaire,
but more likely
Image Frequency - Fréquence Image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-10 16:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT
image frequency: In radio reception using heterodyning in the tuning process, an undesired input frequency that is capable of producing the same intermediate frequency (IF) that the desired input frequency produces. (188) Note: The term image arises from the mirror-like symmetry of signal and image frequencies about the beating-oscillator frequency.

BUT
De fait, les jeux 3D exigent des fréquences image rapides ; en outre, puisque chaque image de l\'action d\'un jeu doit être redessinée aussi vite que possible, ils poussent régulièrement le processeur graphique à ses limites. La fréquence image (ou la vitesse à laquelle chaque image de la partie en cours est redessinée) est un facteur essentiel, puisque plus elle est élevée, plus le nombre d\'images générées est important, ce qui permet d\'avoir un rendu particulièrement lisse des effets, proche de la qualité cinéma.

Microprocessor Controlled Graphics Modes
12 modes, including 9 user definable modes
Input Signal
Line Frequency
31.5 - 63 kHz multi-frequency
Image Frequency (Refresh Rate)
56.3 - 75.0 Hz

Actually, the terms SVGA and XGA are not used much anymore. Instead we are looking at resolution, image frequency and color depth.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes intermediate frequency...in telecoms
14 mins

disagree  Tony M: Sorry Alex, but I think this is highly unlikely, being used in the contexts as given [Ducks!]
24 mins
  -> Write 100 times, Alex: "I must not venture into Dusty's territory". I must not venture ...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
F1


Explanation:
It's the computer key in the top left hand corner of the keyboard. Next to the Escape Key.

Function Key 1= F1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 15:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, I have no clue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-10 16:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bourth is right:
Intermediate Frequency

SIGLES et ABREVIATIONS compilation de F5LBD, F5BTT et F5TDJ le 19 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... de F5LBD et F5BTT SIGLES ANGLAIS FRANCAIS ... Union Internationale des Télécommunications
Union JARL ... passante des circuits de fréquences intermédiaires (FI). ...
f6iie.free.fr/zips/abreviations/sigles_abrev.pdf - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Good thinking, but it's definitely FI rather than F1. Thanks in any case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: ne colle pas avec les exemples donnés, La valeur de l'index du FI est affichée telle quelle. etc...
7 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Good thinking, but it's definitely FI rather than F1. Thanks in any case.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiche OR fichier informatisé


Explanation:
Really no specific knowledge here, but this is the only French term I've ever encountered personally that could conceivably be anything to do with your abbreviation!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: sounds the most convincing to me (but I'm not a reference in computerizingation)
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Mactrad! Me neither...