KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

articuler leurs périphériques

English translation: interface their peripherals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:articuler leurs périphériques
English translation:interface their peripherals
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:43 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: articuler leurs périphériques
L’informatique et les télécommunications doivent renouer avec la réalité physique, retourner sur le terrain des atomes proches du silicium sur la table de Mendeleïev (le carbone et l’hydrogène des cellules biologiques du vivant, l’indium, le germanium, le gallium) et articuler leurs périphériques avec les organes des sens de l’homme pour assurer une continuité avec notre biologie.

Not sure of the concept here.
Mark Nathan
France
interface their peripherals
Explanation:
What we are talking about here is literally connecting people to computers, or vice versa. Computer peripherals are generally input/output devices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-01 22:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Connect\" would do fine. To explain further, what we have here is either computers \"seeing\", \"feeling\", etc. what we do, or directly inducing these sights and sensations in us by, say, electrical stimulation of nerves.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
always happy to interface my peripheral
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conjoin their peripherals with human sensesxxxBourth
3 +1Link their peripherals/peripheral devices
francofille
3interface their peripherals
Richard Benham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articuler leurs périphériques
Link their peripherals/peripheral devices


Explanation:
connecting their technology to biology...

francofille
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: prefer 'peripheral devices' here, for some strange reason. Maybe it's linked to my sense organs....:-)
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articuler leurs périphériques
interface their peripherals


Explanation:
What we are talking about here is literally connecting people to computers, or vice versa. Computer peripherals are generally input/output devices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-01 22:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Connect\" would do fine. To explain further, what we have here is either computers \"seeing\", \"feeling\", etc. what we do, or directly inducing these sights and sensations in us by, say, electrical stimulation of nerves.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
always happy to interface my peripheral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: maybe but at first read it sounded strange
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articuler leurs périphériques
conjoin their peripherals with human senses


Explanation:
Or maybe I've just been hearing too many cases of Siamese twins.

Won't be long before we have mitochondrion-powered miniature cellphones implanted in our inner ears. Cuckolds will get best reception.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-01 23:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above on the Highest authority: I\'ve been hearing voices inside my head (already).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-01 23:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, maybe they are just talking about voice-activated printers which interface back to humans senses ... by beeping and flashing lights when there\'s a problem ... Wow!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.: fits with the style...
9 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: Conjoin??? You must be joking!!!
2 hrs