KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

l’idéologie du coupé-collé

English translation: cut and paste mindset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’idéologie du coupé-collé
English translation:cut and paste mindset
Entered by: Mark Nathan

19:15 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: l’idéologie du coupé-collé
L’effet d’échelle (être présent sur le Net pour être visible sur la planète) est la plupart du temps un leurre. Les racines culturelles, les préférences nationales sont en fait très ancrées sur les réseaux. Cependant, la duplication, l’imitation, le mimétisme s’est généralisé, anéantissant toute chance de diversités, confisquant une bonne part de la créativité. Les acteurs se présentent sur le marché, entrent en compétition. Ceux qui survivent se partagent en général 80% du marché. C’est vrai pour les moteurs de recherche, les processeurs informatiques, les routeurs, les systèmes d’exploitation, les suites de traitement de texte, les bases de données, les antivirus. Au lieu d’un monde ouvert sur la connaissance, on assiste en fait à un repli sur soi de ce monde numérique, avec l’idéologie du coupé-collé.

Is there a direct equivalent for this?
Mark Nathan
France
cut and paste mindset
Explanation:
Plagiarism
Plagiarism: passing somebody else’s work off as your own.
Universities generally apply quite draconian sanctions against plagiarism.
There is thus a well-defined procedure, appeals, etc.
Avoidance (by careful referencing) is best.
Avoid the ‘cut and paste’ mindset
If you (as a PG, or even UG student) have been given an essay, and you then search & copy information from books/WWW, without proper referencing, it is unlikely the work will ‘pass’.
Degree level work requires scholarship and ‘added value’.
Detecting plagiarism
Detecting plagiarism can involve many techniques.
If you ‘cut and paste’ material from the WWW, your university lecturer is likely to find the original source.
We can also find if two students have shared the writing of an essay (this ‘collusion’ is also a very serious offence).
[www.keele.ac.uk/depts/ cs/Staff/Homes/Mdb3/misc/plagh.pdf]

Put Legs on the Dream
The third challenge in revitalizing stalled change efforts involves addressing the assumption that a blue-sky strategy can be implemented immediately or easily. Enter the “cut and paste” mindset. Too often, managers assume that current organization practices can be dropped (cut) and new systems and processes picked up and executed immediately and flawlessly (pasted). The remedy to this thinking is “putting legs on the dream.”
Causes and Symptoms of Cut and Paste Implementation. When implementation stalls due to cut-and-paste assumptions, it’s because senior leaders believe that employee behavior can change immediately, that the process will cost nothing, and that there will be no loss in performance
[http://mdaleadership.com/Leadership_Unburn_Thebridge.asp]

Cryptic configuration files don't improve your skills as a sysadmin,
they just require you to sprinkle comments over them, or lead to a
'cut and paste' mindset which (again in *my* opinion) lead to less
understanding of your mail system.
[info-cyrus@lists.andrew.cmu.edu/msg21718.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/info-cyrus@lists.andrew.cmu.edu/...]

The worst is that it's taken all the skill out of joke telling (and remembering).

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I should have mentioned that American usage has been requested - so I think mindset has to be first choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a cut and paste ideology
suezen
5 +1cut and paste mindsetxxxBourth
3 +2celebrating the cut and paste cult
Trada inc.
3 +1cut-and-paste philosophy
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l’idéologie du coupé-collé
a cut and paste ideology


Explanation:
in other words, the relative ease of using other peole's ideas and sticking them in as one's own

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-05 19:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can find 21,700 hits on Google for cut and paste mentality, which could be replaced by the word ideology. Perhaps cut and paste mentality is closer to what you want.

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
28 mins
  -> thanks 1045

agree  Dr Sue Levy: either one, ideology or mentality, seems fine in this context
58 mins
  -> thanks Sue

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Charlie Bavington: I prefer mentality - good call.
1 hr
  -> thanks Charlie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’idéologie du coupé-collé
cut-and-paste philosophy


Explanation:
And I also like the version suggested with 'mentality', both of which seem to fit better than 'ideology' in English.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: That's good. At least you put in the necessary hyphens. "Ideology" doesn't seem too bad to me, though.//Depends on the intention, as you say....
3 mins
  -> Thanks, RB! We're both hy-fans, aren't we? As you said above, it rather depends on the writer's viewpoint: I always think of 'ideology' as suggesting a positive quality, which I don't feel here....

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l’idéologie du coupé-collé
celebrating the cut and paste cult


Explanation:
as opposed to knowledge

an alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-05 23:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, cut-and-paste

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: I think "the cult of cat-and-paste" might sound a little a bit better, but either way it has a nice ring to it.
45 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 hrs
  -> thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’idéologie du coupé-collé
cut and paste mindset


Explanation:
Plagiarism
Plagiarism: passing somebody else’s work off as your own.
Universities generally apply quite draconian sanctions against plagiarism.
There is thus a well-defined procedure, appeals, etc.
Avoidance (by careful referencing) is best.
Avoid the ‘cut and paste’ mindset
If you (as a PG, or even UG student) have been given an essay, and you then search & copy information from books/WWW, without proper referencing, it is unlikely the work will ‘pass’.
Degree level work requires scholarship and ‘added value’.
Detecting plagiarism
Detecting plagiarism can involve many techniques.
If you ‘cut and paste’ material from the WWW, your university lecturer is likely to find the original source.
We can also find if two students have shared the writing of an essay (this ‘collusion’ is also a very serious offence).
[www.keele.ac.uk/depts/ cs/Staff/Homes/Mdb3/misc/plagh.pdf]

Put Legs on the Dream
The third challenge in revitalizing stalled change efforts involves addressing the assumption that a blue-sky strategy can be implemented immediately or easily. Enter the “cut and paste” mindset. Too often, managers assume that current organization practices can be dropped (cut) and new systems and processes picked up and executed immediately and flawlessly (pasted). The remedy to this thinking is “putting legs on the dream.”
Causes and Symptoms of Cut and Paste Implementation. When implementation stalls due to cut-and-paste assumptions, it’s because senior leaders believe that employee behavior can change immediately, that the process will cost nothing, and that there will be no loss in performance
[http://mdaleadership.com/Leadership_Unburn_Thebridge.asp]

Cryptic configuration files don't improve your skills as a sysadmin,
they just require you to sprinkle comments over them, or lead to a
'cut and paste' mindset which (again in *my* opinion) lead to less
understanding of your mail system.
[info-cyrus@lists.andrew.cmu.edu/msg21718.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/info-cyrus@lists.andrew.cmu.edu/...]

The worst is that it's taken all the skill out of joke telling (and remembering).



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
I should have mentioned that American usage has been requested - so I think mindset has to be first choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Brilliant, Alex! Slips down smooth as a Jameson's...
13 hrs