KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

execution d'un crepi

English translation: roughcast rendering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:execution d'un crepi
English translation:roughcast rendering
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

12:28 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: execution d'un crepi
Murs extérieurs en plots de béton cellulaire type YTONG ou similaire.
Exécution d’un crépi de 2 mm.

2 mm rough cast applied to it? This is a technical phrase and I don't know it!
xxxNathalieVVT
rendering
Explanation:
As it's only 2 mm thick, I should think this would be some kind of render coating; if you're lucky, friend Bourth will check in and give you a more authoritative answer --- I know that crépi can mean all SORTS of different coating types; it would help to know what country this is from?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
It's Switzerland. I think you are absolutely right! It is rendering so I put roughcast rendering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NOT necessarily (if at all) roughcastxxxBourth
3 +1rendering
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendering


Explanation:
As it's only 2 mm thick, I should think this would be some kind of render coating; if you're lucky, friend Bourth will check in and give you a more authoritative answer --- I know that crépi can mean all SORTS of different coating types; it would help to know what country this is from?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
It's Switzerland. I think you are absolutely right! It is rendering so I put roughcast rendering.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Well said!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOT necessarily (if at all) roughcast


Explanation:
<<Crépi
Autrefois, ce mot désignait surtout les couches grossières de plâtre appliquées sur les maçonneries et pans de bois .....
GB: browning (gypsum) coat, roughcast
...
Aujourd'hui, le crépi désigne de façon large les enduits de parement des façades, et plus spécialement les enduits minces de finition ...
GB: (façade) finish coat>>
[Dicobat]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah, I wondered when you'd pop up!
16 mins