KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

linéaire de quai

English translation: extend the quay 700m


17:01 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: linéaire de quai
This concerns a new port terminal

..... et à construire un nouveau linéaire de 700 m de quai afin de donner au nouveau terminal une façade martime performante

Is it just a "new 700m stretch of quay"?
zac
English translation:extend the quay 700m
Explanation:
If the extra 700m do indeed extend existing facilities (most often the case in my experience).

Otherwise, "build a new 700m long quay".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extend the quay 700mxxxBourth
2Commercial dock area
S.Paramesh Kumar


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
linéaire de quai
Commercial dock area


Explanation:
I amnot sure perhaps an area ear marked for retal / commercial activity

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linéaire de quai
extend the quay 700m


Explanation:
If the extra 700m do indeed extend existing facilities (most often the case in my experience).

Otherwise, "build a new 700m long quay".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Many thanks