ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

longrine

English translation: crane beam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:longrine
English translation:crane beam
Entered by: zac

21:03 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: longrine
longrines arrières des portiques de quai et longrines pour les portiques ferroviaires.

I have found "longitudinal beams" and "bridges" but really am out of my depth
zac
crane beam
Explanation:
The coping/capping beam atop the quay wall (see other question) usually doubles as forward crane beam (supporting rails), and the rear crane beam needs special foundations of its own.

You could also say "ground beams for cranes", but it's a bit longwinded

Quay wall capping beam;. • Rear crane beam;. • Paving and miscellaneous;.
• Buildings; and. • Site demobilisation. ...
www.hipct.co.uk/data/downloads/main-es-03.pdf

higher capacity quay. cranes with outreaches for vessels 17.
boxes wide. Trends in container ... the rear crane beam supported on an ...
www.scottwilson.com.hk/Berth Structures.pdf

Reconstructing 150m of stepped dry dock wall to provide quay, ... A reinforced
concrete crane beam was constructed along one side of the paved area, ...
www.cspencerltd.co.uk/ddc/projects.php?type=Marine& title=Marine,%20Port%20and%20Harbour%20Related%20P...

Pile rear crane beam foundations (Phase 2) ... The impact from construction
noise, particularly during the quay wall piling ...
www.portoffelixstowe.co.uk/fsr/ application/documents/es-chapter13b.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks and again especially for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2girder and more.......
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5crane beamxxxBourth
5stringerPierre Renault


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stringer


Explanation:
Standard terminology here (in Canada) for the military and railways. A stringer is a horizontal framing member used to support a floor or bridge between transoms.

Pierre Renault
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
girder and more.......


Explanation:
longitudinal bar; longitudinal beam; longitudinal-sleeper; sleeper; stringer; string piece

From the GOURSAU - F/E - E/F Technical dictionaries

it all depends on the subject treated and the country.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
19 mins
  -> Thanks Kate

agree  SusanMurray: In the UK it would be sleeper
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crane beam


Explanation:
The coping/capping beam atop the quay wall (see other question) usually doubles as forward crane beam (supporting rails), and the rear crane beam needs special foundations of its own.

You could also say "ground beams for cranes", but it's a bit longwinded

Quay wall capping beam;. • Rear crane beam;. • Paving and miscellaneous;.
• Buildings; and. • Site demobilisation. ...
www.hipct.co.uk/data/downloads/main-es-03.pdf

higher capacity quay. cranes with outreaches for vessels 17.
boxes wide. Trends in container ... the rear crane beam supported on an ...
www.scottwilson.com.hk/Berth Structures.pdf

Reconstructing 150m of stepped dry dock wall to provide quay, ... A reinforced
concrete crane beam was constructed along one side of the paved area, ...
www.cspencerltd.co.uk/ddc/projects.php?type=Marine& title=Marine,%20Port%20and%20Harbour%20Related%20P...

Pile rear crane beam foundations (Phase 2) ... The impact from construction
noise, particularly during the quay wall piling ...
www.portoffelixstowe.co.uk/fsr/ application/documents/es-chapter13b.pdf


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Many thanks and again especially for the explanation