KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bois massif

English translation: solid timber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bois massif
English translation:solid timber
Entered by: Nova language solutions

11:21 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: bois massif
I was just wondering what the exact difference is between:

"une maison en bois"

and

"une maison en bois massif"

Could this be "timber house" and "solid timber house" respectively?

Many thanks in advance for your help!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
solid timber
Explanation:
I think you'll find there MAY be more to this than meets the eye.

'bois massif' would indeed mean 'solid timber' --- suggesting that the house is made from solid timber beams, though not necessarily made entirely out of wood! (cf. a chalet, for example)

The fact that a distinction seems to be being made here makes me wonder if some houses are made of things other than 'solid timber' --- for example, look at the frequent use of glue-laminate construction here in France. Also things like plywood and chipboard.

But do watch out for distinctions between 'timber-framed houses' [ossature bois].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-20 17:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sinead!
Firstly, I\'m inclined to agree with friend Bourth, that they are in fact simply using the terms entirely interchangeably, with no intention to make any distinction between them.

Secondly, there is no real distinction between \'wood\' and \'timber\' either; I tend to think of \'wood\' as something that small items are made of (a solid wood cabinet...), and \'timber\' as either a) wood as a commodity (a timber yard...), or in its roughest form, as a building material (16th-century roof timbers...).

The standard [UK] expression is certainly a \'timber-framed house\', but I think we would also be more likely to talk about \'a charming wooden chalet in the Tyrol\'

In essence, I don\'t think you need to worry too mcu about the two terms, but it probably just means \'a house (more or less completely) built of wood\'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-21 08:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

timber house gets 16,000+ Googles, wooden house > 127,000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-21 08:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly enough, Colin, when I Googled on \'solid timber\' I got 74,700 hits, though as you say, \'solid timber house\' got only 20. \'solid wood house\' on the other hand got 108 --- though some at least must be discounted for the meaning \'wood house that is sturdy\'. I was quite surprised!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for all of your very carefully considered responses and comments, which I found very helpful. After much deliberation, I finally opted for "solid timber". Many thanks again to one and all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10solid wood
Conor McAuley
5 +1see afterBono
1 +4solid timber
Tony M
5solid woodJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 -1Homogeneous woodLoubna Benkirane


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Homogeneous wood


Explanation:
Bois massif means pur wood no other component is in, I would consider it as homogeneous.

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I don't think Ive ever come across this term used like this in English; in any case, it would imply that the timber was homogeneous IN ITSELF, which I don't believe is at all the intention here.
12 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
solid wood


Explanation:
Yes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-20 11:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chêne massif = solid oak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-20 11:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare with \"or massif\" - solid/100% gold.

wood/timber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-05-20 13:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting comments from Dusty and Bourth as usual.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  TesCor -
7 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
8 mins
  -> Thanks Jorge

agree  Nico Staes
10 mins
  -> Thanks Nico

agree  Mark Edmundson
12 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Angela Dickson
13 mins
  -> Thanks Angela

agree  Christopher RH
17 mins
  -> Thanks Christopher

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes it can be this or all-wood house
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane. House made from wood

neutral  mckinnc: I agree for a table but sorry, "solid wood house", no I don't think so
20 hrs
  -> Fair enough

agree  Bono: Solid wood for bois massif, indeed. As to all this wondering about which is which for a house: the French simply will say 'maison en bois' for a house with a timber look on the outside, and 'en bois massif' for one with walls made of wood. See below
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks, et bon vent Mlle Bono !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solid wood


Explanation:
You have a real translation issue here...I live in a place where most of the houses are made of wood..however, no one says Wood House..

So, in English, one would have to know what the French actually is referring to get a good translation...house made of wood...wood-framed house...

Probably what is meant is: all-wood house...

without seeing your context..i dunno....

I have seen: A solid wood house...which means there is no plywood or wood laminates.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-20 19:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore....I have never heard of a timber house...

Houses in Canada and the US are the place where there are many houses made of wood..in Europe no..So, in that sense, I would go with:

all-wood house for bois massif [meaning the frames and walls and floors]

versus a wooden house....

:)
and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-20 19:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All-wood and wooden house can thus be synonmyms for bois massif and bois....

Usually, these days, only parts of houses are solid wood and other parts are plywood..besides that is the Log House..which does not apply here..or log cabin..but timbers? Not in Canada or the US..not usually..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-20 21:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: all-wood house and wooden house

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: As above "solid wood house", no I don't think so. By the way, Jane, wood houses are not so uncommon in Europe. Think Alps, Austria, Scandinavia
12 hrs
  -> well I meant in southern Europe...you are absolutely right re those areas..I meant there is not such a large body of writing in UK English about houses made of wood...poorly expressed by Me..thanx

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solid timber


Explanation:
I think you'll find there MAY be more to this than meets the eye.

'bois massif' would indeed mean 'solid timber' --- suggesting that the house is made from solid timber beams, though not necessarily made entirely out of wood! (cf. a chalet, for example)

The fact that a distinction seems to be being made here makes me wonder if some houses are made of things other than 'solid timber' --- for example, look at the frequent use of glue-laminate construction here in France. Also things like plywood and chipboard.

But do watch out for distinctions between 'timber-framed houses' [ossature bois].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-20 17:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sinead!
Firstly, I\'m inclined to agree with friend Bourth, that they are in fact simply using the terms entirely interchangeably, with no intention to make any distinction between them.

Secondly, there is no real distinction between \'wood\' and \'timber\' either; I tend to think of \'wood\' as something that small items are made of (a solid wood cabinet...), and \'timber\' as either a) wood as a commodity (a timber yard...), or in its roughest form, as a building material (16th-century roof timbers...).

The standard [UK] expression is certainly a \'timber-framed house\', but I think we would also be more likely to talk about \'a charming wooden chalet in the Tyrol\'

In essence, I don\'t think you need to worry too mcu about the two terms, but it probably just means \'a house (more or less completely) built of wood\'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-21 08:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

timber house gets 16,000+ Googles, wooden house > 127,000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-21 08:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly enough, Colin, when I Googled on \'solid timber\' I got 74,700 hits, though as you say, \'solid timber house\' got only 20. \'solid wood house\' on the other hand got 108 --- though some at least must be discounted for the meaning \'wood house that is sturdy\'. I was quite surprised!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for all of your very carefully considered responses and comments, which I found very helpful. After much deliberation, I finally opted for "solid timber". Many thanks again to one and all :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: I was wrestling with an answer along these lines. I agree that the nuance appears to be between lowly "wood" (including derivatives) and "solid timber". Still, "maison en bois" appears to be used mostly for the "solid" variety.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris! Yes, I do agree with you on that

agree  xxxBourth: If the two terms are opposed in the text, but it might be that exactly the same thing is intended in each case, like saying "cadre métallique" in one place and "cadre en acier" in another, when it is the same thing.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Yes, that's rather my feeling too, only Asker can tell us...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Natalie Chandler: Yep, definitely solid through and through
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalie!

neutral  mckinnc: Dusty, I think you'll find timber is always solid, which is what accounts for only 20 hits for that combination. Incidentally, "timber frame house", though maybe not the answer here, has 18,100
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Colin! Indeed, yes, the distinction of 'solid' always seems to go with 'wood', doesn't it?

neutral  Bono: I agree with the interchangeability, given the right context and wood/timber? Either would do, but as Colin said, with the exception that solid timber, tends to be more for a frame, where it means sturdy, although I see it often in advertising.
2 days15 hrs

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see after


Explanation:
Hello Sinead, this is not one more addition as you already have the correct one listed.
I'm simply going to try and clear the point.

As a French person, if I see a house with a timber look, I'll say "une maison en bois". If it's an old style and rough chalet in the mountain or hunter's hut, I'm likely to go for "maison en bois massif". If it's not such a hut or chalet, I'll have to go much closer and see if the walls are made of solid timber (one solely made of plywood would not be very typical, but for the matter of a house description, as opposed to wood as a material, it is totally irrelevant) or if that house is made of bricks, concrete, stone ... and has timber covering the external walls to make it looks like a traditional wooden hut or timber house.

If only that little pig had had a stone house with wooden planks over it, instead of a wooden house, the big bad wolf would not have blown it to pieces.

So indeed, if the house you are working on is "en bois massif", it is perfectly possible for the author of the text to use alternatively " en bois" or "en bois massif". The reverse now, would be incorrect.

I hope it's clearer to you now?

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
10 hrs