KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

recette d'apprivisionnement

English translation: delivery platform???


12:22 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: recette d'apprivisionnement
an element of scaffolding
Laura Robertson
France
English translation:delivery platform???
Explanation:
If, as you seem to confirm, it has nothing to do with acceptance testing, then it must be some sort of platform on the scaffolding, based on the Ernst definitions of "recette":

recette (d'accrochage], recette de fond (mines) / pit eye, plat
recette intermédiaire (mines) / intermediate hopper o. inset
recette [du jour] (mines) DELIVERY PLATFORM
recette au niveau du sol (mines) / pithead, banking level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-23 12:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably MATERIAL PLATFORM :

The outrigger is a platform four planks wide, two of which extend past the main scaffold frame in towards the building wall (Tr. 158). A plank behind the outrigger serves a MATERIALS PLATFORM, but was, on June 24, level with the outrigger platform (Tr. 1%. 221).
Six feet below the outrigger, the main scaffold platform was solidly decked, its sides guarded with four foot high plywood sheets except where two sections were used as material loading stages (Tr. 28, 64, 142, 157-59; Exh. C-l, R-7). The main platform, which is five feet wide total, extends apprbximately 30 inches beyond the outrigger’s MATERIALS PLATFORM to the building’s exterior (Tr. 142, 221).
[www.oshrc.gov/decisions/pdf_1995/93-2277.pdf]

The removable, reversible, telescoping masons\' platform bracket lets masons start working at grade level, on the separate masons\' platform 22\" below the MATERIAL PLATFORM, or with the masons\' platform at the same level as their material - whatever is most efficient for that particular job. Some contractors find the level platform allows laborers to stock more block for the masons so they never run out.
[http://www.minnpar.com/concrete_laborless.htm]

Although not shown here, the working platform can be a set distance below the MATERIAL PLATFORM. This allows material to be stacked at a convenient height for the worker. The entire scaffold can be raised to whatever height is required. As such it has significant ergonomic advantages
[www.csao.org/images/pfiles/258_DS023.pdf]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-05-23 14:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless it\'s the MATERIAL LOADING STAGE referred to in the first quote above, though that the material loading stage, in this example, is simply a(part of the) main scaffold platform aka working platform, so is not in itself any different to the working platform. Presumably materials are loading onto the loading stage part of the working platform, at a given point, then moved to the (continuous) materials platform.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
this seems to fit the bill. Bourth does it again.
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3delivery platform???xxxBourth
4 -1working platformJane Lamb-Ruiz
3acceptance of supplyxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recette d'approvisionnement
acceptance of supply


Explanation:
recette = réception = acceptance (on delivery of supply - I presume the supply delivered here is your scaffolding??)

je suppose... étant donné l'absence de contexte

ça serait bien d'en offrir un peu et spontanément! :-)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: Original reaction: I can't see it being anything else :) Edit: OK, so Bourth might have a point - subject to context etc etc etc ;)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
working platform


Explanation:
Thanx to Bourth's explanation, I think this might be the term....

... Online Catalogue : Scaffold Towers, Work Platforms ... High quality aluminium SHERPASCOPIC telescopic work platforms with more built in features than ...
www.loftsandladders.com/acatalog/Online_ Catalogue_Scaffold_Towers__Work_Platforms_14.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CIS49 - General access scaffolds and ladders - Construction ...... scaffold tower or a mobile elevated working platform. (MEWP). ... access onto the working platform. Scaffold inspection ...
www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/cis49.pdf - Similar pages


Construction - from experience... you should always consider using a working platform first, for example, a properly erected scaffold tower or a mobile elevating working platform (MEWP). ...
www.hse.gov.uk/construction/experience.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


076-99-00 : “SKAF” Hanging Scaffold System... Getting the system to work on multiple eaves widths and still have the flexibility to be a hanging scaffold with inner and outer working platforms. ...
www.designawards.com.au/ADA/ 99-00/ENGINEERING%20DESIGN/076/076.HTM - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


NTP 202: Trestle scaffold... on which boards are rested to form the floor of the scaffolding, the ***work platform or scaffold floor***, whether or not this be adjustable for height. ...
www.mtas.es/insht/en/ntp/ntp_202_en.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Sealey Platform Scaffold Stand at Tooled-Up.comSealey Platform Scaffold Stand by Sealey at Tooled-Up.com and other Platforms or ... Can be used as a 3mtr or 4mtr working height platform by fitting ...
www.tooled-up.com/Product.asp?PID=109625 - 59k - May 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Chapter30... Check all working platform to support structure connections, ... If a scaffold falls, inspect the scaffold for damage before continuing work. ...
www.src.wisc.edu/safety/Safety_manual/Chapter3005.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Scaffold Service Inc - Code of Safe Practices... Working platforms shall cover scaffold bearer as completely as possible. ... caution when entering or leaving a work platform. Do not overload scaffold. ...
www.scafserv.com/scafserv/code.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Scaffolding... all working platforms from which men and materials can fall more than 2m. ... the scaffold when a person climbs up the ladder; Move the platform when a ...
www.assessrisk.com/safetyzone/construct_scaffolding.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Scaffolding certainly has working platforms, but I suspect what they are referring to in the French is a platform for placing materials so as to save workers' backs (and save them looking down!).
17 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery platform???


Explanation:
If, as you seem to confirm, it has nothing to do with acceptance testing, then it must be some sort of platform on the scaffolding, based on the Ernst definitions of "recette":

recette (d'accrochage], recette de fond (mines) / pit eye, plat
recette intermédiaire (mines) / intermediate hopper o. inset
recette [du jour] (mines) DELIVERY PLATFORM
recette au niveau du sol (mines) / pithead, banking level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-23 12:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably MATERIAL PLATFORM :

The outrigger is a platform four planks wide, two of which extend past the main scaffold frame in towards the building wall (Tr. 158). A plank behind the outrigger serves a MATERIALS PLATFORM, but was, on June 24, level with the outrigger platform (Tr. 1%. 221).
Six feet below the outrigger, the main scaffold platform was solidly decked, its sides guarded with four foot high plywood sheets except where two sections were used as material loading stages (Tr. 28, 64, 142, 157-59; Exh. C-l, R-7). The main platform, which is five feet wide total, extends apprbximately 30 inches beyond the outrigger’s MATERIALS PLATFORM to the building’s exterior (Tr. 142, 221).
[www.oshrc.gov/decisions/pdf_1995/93-2277.pdf]

The removable, reversible, telescoping masons\' platform bracket lets masons start working at grade level, on the separate masons\' platform 22\" below the MATERIAL PLATFORM, or with the masons\' platform at the same level as their material - whatever is most efficient for that particular job. Some contractors find the level platform allows laborers to stock more block for the masons so they never run out.
[http://www.minnpar.com/concrete_laborless.htm]

Although not shown here, the working platform can be a set distance below the MATERIAL PLATFORM. This allows material to be stacked at a convenient height for the worker. The entire scaffold can be raised to whatever height is required. As such it has significant ergonomic advantages
[www.csao.org/images/pfiles/258_DS023.pdf]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-05-23 14:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless it\'s the MATERIAL LOADING STAGE referred to in the first quote above, though that the material loading stage, in this example, is simply a(part of the) main scaffold platform aka working platform, so is not in itself any different to the working platform. Presumably materials are loading onto the loading stage part of the working platform, at a given point, then moved to the (continuous) materials platform.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
this seems to fit the bill. Bourth does it again.
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: Suggestion here: large scaffolding systems often have a four-legged structure on the street that lorries can drive under. Could this be it?
11 hrs