KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dalle

English translation: concrete floor slab


13:32 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / In a lease!
French term or phrase: dalle
Réalisation d'une dalle maçonnée sur fondations pour la mise à niveau de la zone concernée par les travaux compris réalisation d'un escalier intérieur béton pour rattraper le niveau de dalle existant du local commercial.

I admit I'm having trouble translation this whole sentence: is this slab flooring? And what is the staircase doing exactly?
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:concrete floor slab
Explanation:
It sounds as if they are producing a new concrete floor slab, in order to bring the floor level in one area up to the level in another (the shop part, apparently) I think the staircase is a side issue, and really ought to have been in parenthesis.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3concrete floor slab
Tony M
3brick flagstone
DocteurPC
1concrete floor
Helen Godfrey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
concrete floor


Explanation:
I am guessing as I do not pretend to be an expert in construction! It seems that this is a concrete floor to go on top of the foundations to level the area involved in the construction work including the construction of an internal concrete staircase to allow access to join the level of the existing concrete floor in the commercial premises.

That is my guess!

Best of luck
H

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-26 13:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Collins Robert - Couler une dalle - to lay a concrete floor. I think that as it refers to \'dalle\' in the singular, it is concrete.

Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brick flagstone


Explanation:
see gdt : dalle = flagstone
and maconné = brick

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete floor slab


Explanation:
It sounds as if they are producing a new concrete floor slab, in order to bring the floor level in one area up to the level in another (the shop part, apparently) I think the staircase is a side issue, and really ought to have been in parenthesis.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Thank you!