KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

purge

English translation: emptying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:purge
English translation:emptying
Entered by: DocteurPC

13:36 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / In a lease!
French term or phrase: purge
Purge complète du local: dépose des revêtements de sol, des habillages et doublages muraux, des faux-plafonds, de la distribution électrique et de l'éclarage, des réseaux de climatisation et de ventilation et du mobilier.
Deborah Mends
France
purging or emptying
Explanation:
although GDT gives purging - I think in this paragraph emptying would be a better term
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(complete ) clearing of the roomJean-Charles Pirlet
3 +1purging or emptying
DocteurPC
2guttingxxxBourth
2strippingDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purging or emptying


Explanation:
although GDT gives purging - I think in this paragraph emptying would be a better term

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne McKee: Yes emptying seems appropriate or even 'clearing out'
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stripping


Explanation:
IMO 'emptying' implies removal of unfixed objects, whereas the process described is much more complete. Low confidence because I haven't checked.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(complete ) clearing of the room


Explanation:
another suggestion

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gutting


Explanation:
Though I think this is more familiar than technical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-26 15:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Browning ultimately spent $2.1 million to remove the asbestos, gutting the building
and leaving him in deep debt. As a result, he was unable to go ahead ...
www.turnipseed.net/Browning.htm

Are you installing land infrastructure, gutting the building or converting the use?
Is the property value greater than $10 million? ...
www.businessfinance.com/apartment-building-loan.htm

The renovation -- the cost of which exceeded $1.5 million -- involved completely
gutting the building, adding new parking and taking apart the antique glass ...
www.sfgate.com/columnists/lloyd/

Egis based its numbers on completely gutting the building, demolishing all but
the exterior walls. RAFN’s estimate covers seismic improvement and ...
www.mukilteobeacon.com/072005RosehillFossatti.html

Schauer describes the demolition sequence: \"We started gutting the building first,
taking out all the combustibles, walls, ceilings, and garbage — until ...
www.acppubs.com/article/CA526036.html


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135