ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

TCE (Tous Corps d'Etat)

English translation: All Building Trades and Professions

05:36 Nov 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: TCE (Tous Corps d'Etat)
Construction industry, job description for a site manager/works foreman
xxxfredeno
English translation:All Building Trades and Professions
Explanation:


See it used for instance on a professional site of UK building trades

http://www.epsom.townpage.co.uk/building.htm
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1experienced in building construction
cmerlot
5All Building Trades and ProfessionsCarole Muller
4general construction
Yolanda Broad
4public bodiesDPolice
1all building trades
Mary Worby
1state registeredJenniclair


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
state registered


Explanation:
just a guess - are they saying they want someone who is a member of nationally approved bodies?

Jenniclair
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
all building trades


Explanation:
Again, just a guess based on the GDT entry:


building trade

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
construction trade
corps de métier

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
corps d'état

HTH (but not sure it will!)

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All Building Trades and Professions


Explanation:


See it used for instance on a professional site of UK building trades

http://www.epsom.townpage.co.uk/building.htm


Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public bodies


Explanation:
that's the usual meaning of "les corps de l'Etat", such as the Post Office,Education, etc. But I do not know if the meaning is different in your context.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general construction


Explanation:
From a glossary on the subject--this is actually the title of the glossary--if you need more terms, this would be a good place to go:

general construction description
descripción general de la construcción
description tous corps d´état
descrizione della costruzione nel suo insieme



    Reference: http://www.irex.de/IREX/de/Lexikon/vokabular/data/generalcon...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experienced in building construction


Explanation:
experience

cmerlot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
9 hrs