KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

béton poreux bitumeux

English translation: porous bituminous concrete


12:03 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: béton poreux bitumeux
It's for resurfacing a tennis court... Many thanks in advance for any help you can offer!

afin qu'il soit procédé à la transformation du revetement de son court de tennis, originellement en terre battue, en un revetement béton poreux bitumeux.
Matthew Garland
English translation:porous bituminous concrete
Explanation:
I've personally never heard of it, but it seems to exist:

http://www.fips.ru/cdfi/fips.dll/en?ty=49&docid=2160337&lb=1
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Always nice when literal translations work, but it's often a little unexpected!

That's great.. should have done an internet search myself really! [blushes] Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commentxxxBourth
4porous bituminous macadam base concrete
Miranda Joubioux
3porous bituminous concrete
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
béton poreux bitumeux
porous bituminous concrete


Explanation:
I've personally never heard of it, but it seems to exist:

http://www.fips.ru/cdfi/fips.dll/en?ty=49&docid=2160337&lb=1

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Always nice when literal translations work, but it's often a little unexpected!

That's great.. should have done an internet search myself really! [blushes] Thanks a lot!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
béton poreux bitumeux
porous bituminous macadam base concrete


Explanation:
You might want to look at this document.

http://www.saa.gov.uk/practice_notes/s_to_z/mpc09.html

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
béton poreux bitumeux
comment


Explanation:
The more usual expression for this, in the UK at least, is "porous asphalt".

"Bituminous concrete" is a word that comes to us from America, where a great many roads have traditionally been made of concrete, i.e. hydraulic concrete, i.e. concrete made with a hydraulic binder such as cement. To make a distinction when they started using bituminous "blacktop", they called it "bituminous concrete", i.e. a "concrete" (conglomerate of aggregates) bound not with a hydraulic binder but with cement.

Porous asphalt is made porous by carefully grading the aggregate so it has voids between it when packed down, and by carefully blending the bitumen so it is not so fluid that it runs into and blocks the voids.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135