KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plaquiste

English translation: dry liner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plaquiste
English translation:dry liner
Entered by: Sue Pasco

13:04 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: plaquiste
Friday afternoon and my brain's stuck :-)
Can't think or find what these people - who install plasterboard and other sheets to form walls, celings etc. -are called. Context is very general:
"Clientèle professionnelle principalement (pouvant être distinguée en Généraliste (maçon, plaquiste, entreprise générale du bâtiment) et Spécialiste (plombiers, carreleur, couvreur,…))."
TIA
Sue Pasco
dry liner
Explanation:
(tho' "dry liner" can also be the "plaque")

we supply all big house Builders and a seasoned dry liner can whack the stuff up ...
www.screwfix.com/talk/thread.jspa?forumID=21& threadID=20532&messageID=199967

FINISHES. The magazine for The professional plasterer and dry liner Summer 2005. Federation of Plastering ...
www.fpdc.org/resources/File/Spec_Finish_July.pdf

There are no set entry requirements to train as a dry liner, ...
www.citb-constructionskills.co.uk/.../workinginconstruction... jobprofiles/interiorsoccupations/dryliner.asp
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
that's it! thanks Bourth :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dry linerxxxBourth
3plaque maker
Leny Vargas
3patternmakerKevin Thozet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patternmaker


Explanation:
so says the GDT


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_MotClef/index1024...
Kevin Thozet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dry liner


Explanation:
(tho' "dry liner" can also be the "plaque")

we supply all big house Builders and a seasoned dry liner can whack the stuff up ...
www.screwfix.com/talk/thread.jspa?forumID=21& threadID=20532&messageID=199967

FINISHES. The magazine for The professional plasterer and dry liner Summer 2005. Federation of Plastering ...
www.fpdc.org/resources/File/Spec_Finish_July.pdf

There are no set entry requirements to train as a dry liner, ...
www.citb-constructionskills.co.uk/.../workinginconstruction... jobprofiles/interiorsoccupations/dryliner.asp


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
that's it! thanks Bourth :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: "Dry waller" in US
1 day16 hrs

agree  Tony M
613 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaque maker


Explanation:
plaque maker - I think can refer to a tool/machine or a person making plaques

1. .. then he is predisposed to coronary heart disease (CAD) by virtue of being a plaque maker

2. She mentioned that they were able to find a local plaque maker who came up with reasonable rates for plaques either done in Cast Bronze or on a MDO Board with vinyl lettering.



    Reference: http://www.actionbioscience.org/genomic/barash.htm
    Reference: (http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:edCuHEWzPw0J:www.ci.con...
Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish