KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

épaisseur servante

English translation: useful thickness


14:12 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture
French term or phrase: épaisseur servante
Phrase de description d'un bâtiment d'accueil situé dans une mine d'ocre.

"Un mur de soutènement en béton de couleur ocre « terre de Sienne » compose une épaisseur « servante » et contient des patios extérieurs revêtus d’alliage cuivre aluminium."
Franck Le Gac
English translation:useful thickness
Explanation:
Sounds like some pretty fancy decoration for a mine!

Assuming the patio is ABOVE (uphill of) the retaining wall rather than below (downhill of) it, this could mean that the retaining wall is thicker than need be solely for the purpose of holding back the earth, and that the extra thickness beyond the minimum necessary (l'épaisseur servante) serves as a patio. IOW, the extra thickness is not "useful" as a retaining wall (though it is useful as a patio).

Fuller context would help, if you have it.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the suggestions. I am sorry my client could not provide additional information to me. This answer best approaches the meaning that the thickness is not solely meant for construction soundness but also as a space in its own right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sufficient thickness
narasimha
3useful thicknessxxxBourth
1re-inforced thickness
Cervin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
re-inforced thickness


Explanation:
It's a long shot but this site might help:
http://www.tensar.co.uk/contents.asp?cont_id=63&cont_type=2&...

Cervin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
useful thickness


Explanation:
Sounds like some pretty fancy decoration for a mine!

Assuming the patio is ABOVE (uphill of) the retaining wall rather than below (downhill of) it, this could mean that the retaining wall is thicker than need be solely for the purpose of holding back the earth, and that the extra thickness beyond the minimum necessary (l'épaisseur servante) serves as a patio. IOW, the extra thickness is not "useful" as a retaining wall (though it is useful as a patio).

Fuller context would help, if you have it.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the suggestions. I am sorry my client could not provide additional information to me. This answer best approaches the meaning that the thickness is not solely meant for construction soundness but also as a space in its own right.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sufficient thickness


Explanation:
I am almost certain because here it is a matter of a retaining wall which should stand the vagaries of nature.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146