KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sujétions

English translation: all related works


17:13 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Masonry
French term or phrase: sujétions
I'm translating a quote for a house renovation, and the phrase "y compris toutes sujétions" keeps coming up at the end of a sentence. Context example: "La prestation comprend tous les branchements alimentation et évacuation et toutes sujétions".
I've tried "subjections" but the term seems a bit vague. Perhaps someone is familiar with the term? I trust you are. Thank you for so much help with a long day's work...
Veronica Coquard
France
English translation:all related works
Explanation:
Means that if unexpected difficulties ("sujétions") - in particular, but it also covers necessary work directly related to the item in question that is not spelt out in the contract - come up, they are deemed to be included for in the price.

sujétion - Difficulté, contrainte particulière qui complique la mise en oeuvre ou l'exécution d'un ouvrage
[Dicobat]

Plumbing and gas fittings and accessories, and all related work. (3) Electrical wiring and installations, and all related work. ...
www.ncleg.net/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Ch...

Includes, excavation, installation, fittings, paving, and all related work.
http://www.townofdundee.com/pdfs/SewerSchVal.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you once again, Bourth ! A very natural-sounding phrase. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all related worksxxxBourth
4undefined contractual obligationsDolores Vázquez
3environmental obligations
narasimha


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undefined contractual obligations


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all related works


Explanation:
Means that if unexpected difficulties ("sujétions") - in particular, but it also covers necessary work directly related to the item in question that is not spelt out in the contract - come up, they are deemed to be included for in the price.

sujétion - Difficulté, contrainte particulière qui complique la mise en oeuvre ou l'exécution d'un ouvrage
[Dicobat]

Plumbing and gas fittings and accessories, and all related work. (3) Electrical wiring and installations, and all related work. ...
www.ncleg.net/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Ch...

Includes, excavation, installation, fittings, paving, and all related work.
http://www.townofdundee.com/pdfs/SewerSchVal.pdf


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you once again, Bourth ! A very natural-sounding phrase. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmental obligations


Explanation:
In this context, I feel it means environmental obligations, which may consist of providing greenary, proper sewage disposal etc.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146