KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lame en forme d’aile d’avion

English translation: aerofoil


23:47 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / manufactured windows
French term or phrase: Lame en forme d’aile d’avion
It's to attach the window to the building
Joshua Wolfe
English translation:aerofoil
Explanation:
Assuming you're not being paid by the word!

An airfoil (in American English, or aerofoil in British English) is the shape of a wing or blade (of a propeller or ship's screw or sail) as seen in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airfoil

The LouvreMaster airfoil shutter from Architectural Window Systems is a stylish screen that provides exeptional sun control and privacy.
www.spec-net.com.au/press/1105/aws.htm

BRISE SOLEIL Aluminium Aerofoil. BRISE SOLEIL Aluminium Computerised ... LOUVRES AND SCREENS Sun. PARTITION Venetian Blinds. ROOF Window: Blinds ...
www.bpindex.co.uk/manf.html?id=1198

Fin
“Fin”, or “aerofoil”, generally refers to a symmetrical or non-symmetrical wing-type extruded hollow section.
http://www.levolux.com/L_Misc/glossary.htm

There's a page dedicated to aerofoil fins for window shading purposes at:

http://www.levolux.com/L_products/aerofoil_fins.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-10 08:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(with pictures)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-10 08:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, confidence level should not be so high since your blade is "to attach the window to the building". Like you, I fail to see why such a thing would benefit from any way in being so shaped. Now, were it attached to the building, in front of the window, it would be an aerofoil, sun fin, brise-soleil, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks so much. In rereading the rest of the website section, I realized that the term was referring to solar shading. You were right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aerofoilxxxBourth
4blade in the shape of a plane's wing
swisstell
3metal plate shaped like an aircraft wing
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metal plate shaped like an aircraft wing


Explanation:
It would make sense to attach a window to the building with a metal plate.

Lame de ressort Spring plate

http://the.burgund.chez-alice.fr/f-a_l.htm

LAME - STRIP
Plaque de métal étroite dans laquelle on découpe les flans.
A narrow plate of metal out of which blanks are punched.

http://www.monnaiedeparis.fr/collectionneurs/Glossaire.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade in the shape of a plane's wing


Explanation:
I trust that you mean "lame" and not "lamé" in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-10 03:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it is a direct translation (and so is the next one) but homeowners or architects or both at times have weired ideas.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is a direct translation, but why would a window be attached to a building by a blade?


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerofoil


Explanation:
Assuming you're not being paid by the word!

An airfoil (in American English, or aerofoil in British English) is the shape of a wing or blade (of a propeller or ship's screw or sail) as seen in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airfoil

The LouvreMaster airfoil shutter from Architectural Window Systems is a stylish screen that provides exeptional sun control and privacy.
www.spec-net.com.au/press/1105/aws.htm

BRISE SOLEIL Aluminium Aerofoil. BRISE SOLEIL Aluminium Computerised ... LOUVRES AND SCREENS Sun. PARTITION Venetian Blinds. ROOF Window: Blinds ...
www.bpindex.co.uk/manf.html?id=1198

Fin
“Fin”, or “aerofoil”, generally refers to a symmetrical or non-symmetrical wing-type extruded hollow section.
http://www.levolux.com/L_Misc/glossary.htm

There's a page dedicated to aerofoil fins for window shading purposes at:

http://www.levolux.com/L_products/aerofoil_fins.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-10 08:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(with pictures)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-10 08:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, confidence level should not be so high since your blade is "to attach the window to the building". Like you, I fail to see why such a thing would benefit from any way in being so shaped. Now, were it attached to the building, in front of the window, it would be an aerofoil, sun fin, brise-soleil, etc.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks so much. In rereading the rest of the website section, I realized that the term was referring to solar shading. You were right.