KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

amorce de rupture (NOT negative)

English translation: break-off point


10:13 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / window frames
French term or phrase: amorce de rupture (NOT negative)
NB: NOT the 'hairline crack' sense.

This is not a defect but a feature: a standard hardware part has to be shortened for a specific application, and there is a pre-established 'leader' location marked on the part to do so. I can visualise this exactly, but I can't recall the appropriate term.
Eutychus
English translation:break-off point
Explanation:
a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2006-08-14 07:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my trusty Screwfix catalogue the term for those knives with the blades that break off is "snap-off", which may be preferable to "break-off".
Still not sure if it's the "proper" term...
Selected response from:

Chris Collins
Grading comment
Thanks. I have gone with "break line" for now for my context, but I'm still looking...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1break-off pointChris Collins
3break initiatorxxxBourth
2incipent breakage
narasimha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break initiator


Explanation:
I'm sure there is a better word tho'.

In concrete slabs, etc. , "crack initiators" are placed so that the inevitable cracking will occur where it is best (structurally, aesthetically, etc.) for it to occur.

I've found a few examples of "break initiator" but am not wholly convinced.

I have an example of the very thing in front of me in the form of a boxcutter whose blades has "scores" across it where the blunt end can be broken off with the special plastic other end, equipped with a groove for holding the break-off bit.

The load floor board, made of substantial plywood (chosen for its excellent strength/weight ratio and acoustic qualities), has two break-initiator grooves in its top face so that it safely ‘concertinas’ under severe rear impact
http://www.mg-rover.org/sections/rover/75-tourer/

Support according to claim 10 , characterized in that it comprises a break initiator ( 22 ) at the join between the upper end of the trunk ( 16 ) and the ...
appft1.uspto.gov/.../20050022749&RS=DN/20050022749

Each compartment is extended by two tips 34 provided with a break initiator 35-36. In use, it suffices to break the tips 34 in order to ensure the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4329376.html

Maybe "snap-off groove" would be better (assuming it is a groove).

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, your cutter illustration is exactly right. I'm sure I found a word for this when last in UK but it's slipped my mind! The phrase here is "Dans le cas d'un châssis oscillo-battant 2 vantaux, casser cette tige [tige d'une gâche] suivant l'amorce de rupture placée à sa base." I think the problem with "break initiator", again, is that it is something that is supposed to break only if the structure fails. Which is not the case here.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incipent breakage


Explanation:
This is not negative. is it not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-11 17:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incipent, as given in Collins dictionary,means just startingto be or happen;beginning. After your note, I feel that incised breakage suits better, but the incision should be deep but like an undercut made in shear pin used in Engineering design to save the machine. When there is a load which a machine cannot take, it cuts of the main machine by shearing off the pin. I can only think of "slightly incised breakage" as an alternative or something like that.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: To me, 'incipient' implies something which is likely to occur whether you want it to or not. What I'm looking for is the term for a pre-machined, "pre-break" - like on the end of a glass ampoule of medicine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: I like incipient, and it's neutral.
8 mins

disagree  Tony M: No, this still conveys the negative connotation that is unwanted here; this is a deliberate feature, so 'incipient' really doesn't work; and 'breakage' also sounds negative
1 day10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break-off point


Explanation:
a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2006-08-14 07:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my trusty Screwfix catalogue the term for those knives with the blades that break off is "snap-off", which may be preferable to "break-off".
Still not sure if it's the "proper" term...

Chris Collins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks. I have gone with "break line" for now for my context, but I'm still looking...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think this is clear and unambiguous; a deliberate point where you can break something off if you need to; like Asker, I am sure there is a 'proper' term lurking somewhere in the recess of my mind, but for now...
1 day11 hrs