KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vulnerabilite a la prise

English translation: susceptibility during setting


07:43 Aug 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete
French term or phrase: vulnerabilite a la prise
chercheurs travaillent également sur la résistance à la fissuration et sur la 'vulnérabilité à la prise' mais aussi sur l’esthétique et les bétons légers

TIA
reubenius
United Kingdom
English translation:susceptibility during setting
Explanation:
That is all I can see. We speak of the susceptibility of concrete to cracking, to frost damage, etc., i.e. to damage. Setting is something that has to happen to concrete, so I don't see why they would talk of "susceptibility TO set", so it has to be "during setting". I'd like to know what it is susceptible TO during setting, though ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 09:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it mifht simply refer to the susceptibility of concrete (during the setting phase) to any variations from the "ideal" setting conditions, e.g. the effect of strong sunlight, higher than normal temperature/humidity.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you again. It must be as you say -I can see no other logical answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vulnerability to cure /ageing
Maria Luisa Duarte
2 +1susceptibility during settingxxxBourth


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vulnerability to cure /ageing


Explanation:
Vulnerability to cure /ageing of concrete


PDF] CONCRETE 101 CONCRETE 101 - THE BASICSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
discussed in the next section on concrete vulnerability. Proper cure of concrete to attain the desired physical properties, requires that moisture in the ...
www.generalpolymers.com/tech_lib/concrete101.pdf


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Since cure/ageing is a desired quality (in concrete, at least!), I don't think we would speak of "vulnerablity".
1 hr
  -> I see! but .....MLD

agree  iulian dobreanu: ref. cementation power - cementing property - chemical bond
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
susceptibility during setting


Explanation:
That is all I can see. We speak of the susceptibility of concrete to cracking, to frost damage, etc., i.e. to damage. Setting is something that has to happen to concrete, so I don't see why they would talk of "susceptibility TO set", so it has to be "during setting". I'd like to know what it is susceptible TO during setting, though ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 09:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it mifht simply refer to the susceptibility of concrete (during the setting phase) to any variations from the "ideal" setting conditions, e.g. the effect of strong sunlight, higher than normal temperature/humidity.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you again. It must be as you say -I can see no other logical answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
11 hrs