KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

les parties (des carrieres) les plus sales

English translation: dirtiest materials


08:01 Aug 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / aggregates
French term or phrase: les parties (des carrieres) les plus sales
les carrières seront mieux utilisées en exploitant les parties les plus fines ou les plus sales

Sorry, another one. Does 'sales' simply mean 'dirty' here, or is there a technical term for this 'part' of a quarry?

Thank you
reubenius
United Kingdom
English translation:dirtiest materials
Explanation:
It's not so much the geographical location in the quarry that is qualified as dirty (and fine) as the materials (sand, gravel) found there.

Aggregates, Dirty Sand, Washed - Europe. ... Quarry operators. Andrew Hopkins Concrete Ltd , Yeovil , Somerset , UK Concrete , Sand and Aggregates . ...
www.kellysearch.com/qu-product-3085.html

patches of dirty gravel and generally have only a thin cover of boulder clay, ... 6.3 Sand and gravel quarries are concentrated in central Cheshire, ...
www.cheshire.gov.uk/Planning/Minerals Local Plan/FP_MLP_Cha...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you Bourth -you're a veritable mine of information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dirtiest materialsxxxBourth
3areas less pureVauwe


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dirtiest materials


Explanation:
It's not so much the geographical location in the quarry that is qualified as dirty (and fine) as the materials (sand, gravel) found there.

Aggregates, Dirty Sand, Washed - Europe. ... Quarry operators. Andrew Hopkins Concrete Ltd , Yeovil , Somerset , UK Concrete , Sand and Aggregates . ...
www.kellysearch.com/qu-product-3085.html

patches of dirty gravel and generally have only a thin cover of boulder clay, ... 6.3 Sand and gravel quarries are concentrated in central Cheshire, ...
www.cheshire.gov.uk/Planning/Minerals Local Plan/FP_MLP_Cha...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you Bourth -you're a veritable mine of information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
8 mins

agree  Leny Vargas
3 hrs

agree  Cervin
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areas less pure


Explanation:
I would say they can exploit areas with less pure rock. But what is plus fine? They can only extract smaller blocks of rocks than usually?

Vauwe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman